Super Rugby Teams - Round Five
-
Chiefs v Bulls - FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
16 Mar 7:35 PM
Damian McKenzie, Sean Wainui, Anton Lienert-Brown, Johnny Fa'auli, Solomon Alaimalo, Tiaan Falcon, Brad Weber, Liam Messam, Sam Cane (c), Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Brodie Retallick, Angus Ta'avao, Nathan Harris, Aidan Ross
Reserves: Liam Polwart, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Jeff Thwaites, Michael Allardice, Luke Jacobson, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Marty McKenzie/Bailyn Sullivan, Declan O'DonnellWarrick Gelant, Travis Ismaiel, Jesse Kriel, Burger Odendaal (c), Divan Rossouw, Handre Pollard, Andre Warner, Hanro Liebenberg, Thembelani Bholi, Roelof Smit, Lood de Jager, RG Snyman, Trevor Nyakane, Jaco Visagie, Pierre Schoeman
Reserves: Adriaan Strauss, Lizo Gqoboka, Conraad van Vuuren, Jason Jenkins/Tim Agaba, Marco van Staden, Embrose Papier, Manie Libbok, Johnny Kotze
Highlanders v Crusaders - Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
17 Mar 7:35 PM
Ben Smith (co-captain), Waisake Naholo, Rob Thompson, Tei Walden, Tevita Li, Lima Sopoaga, Aaron Smith, Luke Whitelock, Dillon Hunt, Liam Squire, Tom Franklin, Jackson Hemopo, Siate Tokolahi, Liam Coltman, Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Ash Dixon (co-captain), Daniel Lienert-Brown, Kalolo Tuiloma, Shannon Frizell, Elliot Dixon, Kayne Hammington, Fletcher Smith, Matt Faddes[Updated Team: Whiteloch & Delany now injured]
David Havili, Seta Tamanivalu, Jack Goodhue, Tim Bateman, George Bridge, Mitchell Hunt, Mitchell Drummond, Jordan Taufua, Matt Todd (captain), Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Luke Romano, Scott Barrett, Michael Alaalatoa, Codie Taylor, Wyatt Crockett
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Chris King, Oliver Jager, Quinten Strange, Billy Harmon, Bryn Hall, Brett Cameron, Manasa Mataele
Brumbies v Sharks - Canberra
17 Mar 9:45 PM
Andrew Muirhead, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Christian Lealiifano, (c) Lausii Taliauli, Wharenui Hawera, Joe Powell, Isi Naisarani, Tom Cusack, Lachlan McCaffrey, Blake Enever, Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Folau Fainga’a, Scott Sio
Reserves: Connal McInerney, Nic Mayhew, Leslie Leuluaialii-Makin, Richie Arnold, Lolo Fakaosilea, Matt Lucas, James Dargaville, Tom Banks15 Curwin Bosch, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Tera Mtembu, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Wian Vosloo, 5 Stephan Lewis, 4 Ruan Botha (captain), 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Akker van der Merwe, 1 Tendai Mtawarira
Reserves: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 John-Hubert Meyer, 19 Tyler Paul, 20 Jean-Luc du Preez, 21 Cameron Wright, 22 Marius Louw, 23 Lwazi Mvovo
Stormers v Blues - Cape Town
18 Mar 2:05 AM
Michael Collins, Matt Duffie, Rieko Ioane, Sonny Bill Williams, Melani Nanai, Bryn Gatland, Sam Nock; Akira Ioane, Antonio Kiri Kiri, Jerome Kaino, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Patrick Tuipulotu, Ofa Tuungafasi, James Parsons (capt), Pauliasi Manu
Reserves: Leni Apisai,Ross Wright/Sione Mafileo, Michael Tamoaieta, Jimmy Tupou, Murphy Taramai, Jonathan Ruru, Stephen Perofeta, George Moala.Dillyn Leyds, JJ Engelbrecht, EW Viljoen, Damian De Allende, Raymond Rhule, Damian Willemse, Dewaldt Duvenage, Nizaam Carr, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Siya Kolisi (capt), Chris van Zyl, Jan de Klerk, Wilco Louw, Ramone Samuels, Steven Kitshoff
Reserves: Dean Muir, JC Janse van Rensburg, Carlu Sadie, Salmaan Moerat, Cobus Wiese, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Justin Phillips, Craig Barry.
Lions v Sunwolves - Johannesburg
18 Mar 4:15 AM
15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Len Massyn, 7 Franco Mostert (captain), 6 Kwagga Smith, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Dylan Smith
Reserves: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Marnus Schoeman, 21 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 22 Howard Mnisi, 23 Shaun Reynolds15 Kotaro Matsushima, 14 Lomano Lemeki, 13 William Tupou, 12 Michael Little, 11 Hosea Saumaki, 10 Harumichi Tatekawa, 9 Yutaka Nagare, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Yoshitaka Tokunaga, 5 Wimpie van der Walt, 4 Kazuki Himeno, 3 Koo Ji-won, 2 Yusuke Niwai, 1 Craig Millar
Reserves: 16 Atsushi Sakate, 17 Shintaro Ishihara, 18 Hencus van Wyk, 19 Grant Hattingh, 20 Willie Britz, 21 Keisuke Uchida, 22 Ryoto Nakamura, 23 Ryuji Noguchi
Jaguares v Reds - Buenos Aires
18 Mar 10:40 AM
15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Bautista Delguy, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Santiago Iglesias, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Javier Ortega Desio, 7 Marcos Kremer, 6 Pablo Matera (captain), 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Matias Alemanno, 3 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Felipe Arregui
Reserves: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Santiago Botta, 18 Juan Pablo Zeiss, 19 Guido Petti, 20 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Juan Martin Hernandez, 23 Sebastian Cancelliere1 James Slipper (capt), 2 Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 3 Taniela Tupou, 4 Izack Rodda, 5 Kane Douglas, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 7 Adam Korczyk, 8 Caleb Timu, 9 James Tuttle, 10 Jono Lance, 11 Eto Nabuli, 12 Samu Kerevi, 13 Chris Feauai-Sautia, 14 Filipo Daugunu 15 Aidan Toua
Reserves: 16 Andrew Ready, 17 JP Smith, 18 Ruan Smith, 19 Harry Hockings, 20 Liam Wright, 21 Ben Lucas, 22 Hamish Stewart, 23 Duncan Paia’aua
Waratahs v Rebels - Sydney
18 Mar 6:05 PM
Bryce Hegarty, Curtis Rona, Lalakai Foketi, Kurtley Beale, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Mitch Short, Jed Holloway, Michael Hooper (c), Michael Wells, Rob Simmons, Ned Hanigan, Sekope Kepu, Damien Fitzpatrick, Tom Robertson
Reserves: Hugh Roach, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Paddy Ryan, Tom Staniforth, Will Miller, Mick Snowden, Alex Newsome, Taqele NaiyaravoroDane Haylett-Petty, Jack Maddocks, Tom English, Reece Hodge, Marika Koroibete, Jack Debreczeni, Will Genia, Amanaki Mafi, Ross Haylett-Petty, Lopeti Timani, Adam Coleman (c), Matt Philip, Jermaine Ainsley, Anaru Rangi, Tetera Faulkner
Reserves: Mahe Vailanu, Ben Daley, Sam Talakai, Colby Fainga’a, Richard Hardwick, Michael Ruru, Billy Meakes, Sefa Naivalu
-
Referees
Match Chiefs v Bulls @ FMG Stadium, Hamilton Date Friday 16 March Kick-off 7:35 pm NZT Referee Shuhei Kubo AR1 Mike Fraser AR2 Richard Kely TMO Shane McDermott Match Highlanders v Crusaders @ Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin Date Saturday 17 March Kick-off 7:35 pm NZT Referee Nick Briant AR1 Mike Fraser AR2 James Doleman TMO Glenn Newman Match Brumbies v Sharks @ GIO Stadium, Canberra Date Saturday 17 March Kick-off 9:45 pm NZT Referee Glen Jackson AR1 Will Houston AR2 James Leckie TMO Ian Smith Match Stormers v Blues @ DHL Newlands, Cape Town Date Sunday 18 March Kick-off 2:05 am NZT Referee Nic Berry AR1 AJ Jacobs AR2 Cwengile Jadezweni TMO Christie du Preez Match Lions v Sunwolves @ Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg Date Sunday 18 March Kick-off 4:15 am NZT Referee Rasta Rasivhenge AR1 Egon Seconds AR2 Stephan Geldenhuys TMO Willie Vos Match Jaguares v Reds @ Estadio Jose Amalfitani, Buenos Aires Date Sunday 18 March Kick-off 10:40 am NZT Referee Paul Williams AR1 Jamie Nutbrown AR2 Pablo Deluca TMO Santiago Borsani Match Waratahs v Rebels @ Allianz Stadium, Sydney Date Sunday 18 March Kick-off 6:05 pm NZT Referee Brendan Pickerill AR1 Federico Anselmi AR2 Graham Cooper TMO Damien Mitchelmore