New Zealand Heartland XV squad



  • 2016 New Zealand Heartland XV squad:

    Dan Hytongue * (Buller)
    James Lash (Buller)
    Aaron Lahmert * (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    Willie Paia'aua * (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    Scott Cameron * (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    James Hemara (King Country)
    Zayn Tipping (King Country)
    John Koko * (King Country)
    Aarin Dunster (King Country)
    Jackson Donlan (Mid Canterbury)
    Maleli Sau * (Mid Canterbury)
    Nete Caucau * (Mid Canterbury)
    Ralph Darling (North Otago)
    Lemi Masoe (North Otago)
    Everard Reid * (Poverty Bay)
    Siosiua Moala * (Poverty Bay)
    Timaru Tafa (South Canterbury)
    Kieran Coll * (South Canterbury)
    Hayden Wisnewski * (Thames Valley)
    Eddie Cranston * (Wairarapa Bush)
    Sam Monaghan (Wairarapa Bush)
    Lindsay Horrocks (Wanganui)
    Peter Rowe (Wanganui)
    Viki Tofa * (Wanganui)
    Te Rangatira Waitokia * (Wanganui)
    Josh Manning * (West Coast)

    New Zealand Heartland XV fixtures:

    Date: Saturday 5 November
    Who: New Zealand Heartland XV v New Zealand Marist
    Venue: Sacred Heart College, Glenn Innes, Auckland
    Time: 2.00pm

    Date: Tuesday 8 November
    Who: New Zealand Heartland XV v Nadi
    Venue: Prince Charles Park, Nadi, Fiji
    Time: 5.00pm

    Date: Saturday 11 November
    Who: New Zealand Heartland XV v Nadroga
    Venue: Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka, Fiji
    Time: 7.00pm



  • More in this article on stuff:



  • No Zac Guildford



  • @Wurzel said in 2016 New Zealand Heartland XV squad:

    No Zac Guildford

    Not eligible. From the article above:

    Loan players and 'players of origin',are not available for selection in the NZ Heartland side, along with players who have represented other national at either sevens or 15-aside.
    


  • @Stargazer said in 2016 New Zealand Heartland XV squad:

    More in this article on stuff:

    I can't see how King Country are a "surprise package" when they won the Lochore Cup last year??.... That will become "back to back" winners on Saturday in Te Kuiti.
    A little birdy tells me Pinetree is making an special effort to be at the game, so the team will need no greater motivation....



  • George Moala's brother made it - nice.

    I'm guessing a large number of this squad will likely make up the Provincial Unions XV that will take on the British Lions in Game 1 in Northland?



  • @Pepe said in 2016 New Zealand Heartland XV squad:

    @Stargazer said in 2016 New Zealand Heartland XV squad:

    More in this article on stuff:

    I can't see how King Country are a "surprise package" when they won the Lochore Cup last year??.... That will become "back to back" winners on Saturday in Te Kuiti.
    A little birdy tells me Pinetree is making an special effort to be at the game, so the team will need no greater motivation....

    Article in today's Herald:



  • @KiwiMurph said in 2016 New Zealand Heartland XV squad:

    George Moala's brother made it - nice.

    I'm guessing a large number of this squad will likely make up the Provincial Unions XV that will take on the British Lions in Game 1 in Northland?

    Wouldn't the Mitre 10 Cup players without Super Rugby contracts be first choice?



  • Just in case you don't want to/ are not able to watch the Maori All Blacks play tomorrow and you are near Papakura and you would like to watch some footy:

    NZ Heartland team named to play NZ Marist (Sat 5 Nov, 2.00pm - Ardmore Marist Rugby Club, Walters Rd, Papakura)

    1.Ralph Darling (North Otago)
    2.Hayden Wisnewski (Thames Valley)
    3.Scott Cameron (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    4.Josh (JJ) Manning (West Coast)
    5.Everard Reid (Poverty Bay)
    6.Peter Rowe (Wanganui)
    7.Dan Hytongue (Buller)
    8.Kieran Coll (Captain)(South Canterbury)
    9.Lindsay Horrocks (Wanganui)
    10.James Lash (Vice Captain) (Buller)
    11.Willie Paia’aua (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    12.Lemi Masoe (North Otago)
    13.James Hemara (King Country)
    14.Te Rangatira Waitokia/Maleli Sau (Wanganui/Mid Canterbury)
    15.Sam Monaghan (Wairarapa Bush)

    16.Jackson Donlan (Mid Canterbury)
    17.Timaru Tafa (South Canterbury)
    18.Viki Tofa (Wanganui)
    19.Aarin Dunster (King Country)
    20.Eddie Cranston (Wairarapa Bush)
    21.Zayn Tipping (King Country)
    22.John Koko (King Country)
    23.Maleli Sau/Nete Caucau (Mid Canterbury/Mid Canterbury)



  • @Stargazer yep that is the way I read it when the Baabaa game was announced, similarly when the Baabaas played up here a few years ago as well.

    I expect there will be a few 'token' Northland players in the squad too, just to wind up Rotarded.



  • A 35 – 14 win to NZ Heartland over NZ Marist this afternoon.

    Scorers:
    
    NZ Heartland 35 (Kieran Coll, Willie Paia'aua, Te Rangatira Waitokia, John Koko, Eddie Cranston tries, Jash Lash 5 con) NZ Marist 14 (Simon Lilicama try, penalty try, Hamish Strachan 2 con) HT 14:0 
    



  • By the way, this was the line-up of the NZ Marist team:

    NZ Marist XV: Hamish Strachan, Simon Lilicama, Simon Dibben, Neria Fomai, Jesaia Bogileka, Ellery Wilson, Shawn Begg, Ben Hammerlink, Te Puoho Stephens, Taylor Jones, Viliame Rarasea, Murray Hewson, Matt Fetu, Valentine Meachen, Tuki Raimona; Reserves: David Adams, Jason Long, Joe Apikatoa, Angus Lindsay, Mickey Seymour, Bram Egli, Scott Adams
    

    I recognise the names of a four Hawke's Bay players: Neria Fomai (Hawke's Bay Saracens), Ellery Wilson (Magpies), Ben Hamelink (Magpies), Jason Long (Magpies). I don't know the others.



  • NZ Heartland XV to play Nadi tomorrow, Tuesday 8 November at 5.00pm:

    1.Timaru Tafa – South Canterbury
    2.Jackson Donlan – Mid Canterbury
    3.Viki Tofa – Wanganui
    4.JJ Manning – West Coast
    5.Aarin Dunster – King Country
    6.Aaron Lahmert – Horowhenua Kapiti
    7.Eddie Cranston – Wairarapa Bush
    8.Kieran Coll (C) – South Canterbury
    9.Zayn Tipping – King Country
    10.James Lash – Buller
    11.Willie Paia’aua – Horowhenua Kapiti
    12.John Koko – King Country
    13.James Hemara – King Country
    14.Maleli Sau – Mid Canterbury
    15.Sam Monaghan – Wairarapa Bush

    16.Hayden Wisnewski – Thames Valley
    17.Ralph Darling – North Otago
    18.Scott Cameron – Horowhenua Kapiti
    19.Siua Moala – Poverty Bay
    20.Peter Rowe – Wanganui
    21.Lindsay Horrocks – Wanganui
    22.Nete Caucau – Mid Canterbury
    23.Te Rangi Waitokia – Wanganui



  • Last night watched a mainfreight rugby program that I'd myskyed and forgot about.

    Semifinal week.

    PB left winger looked electric, but not in this team.

    Hah, and he was an elecyrician. Honestly no pun intended. Just happened, honest.

    Also Tongan flanker for North Otago looked good. By good I mean scored an awesome try.

    Is their eligibility rules for this heartland team? A heck of a lot of PI imports in some if this small rural provinces?



  • @Rapido The NZR rules don't say anything about eligibility for the NZ Heartland XV team, but this is a quote from stuff that I posted earlier, which gives an idea of which players from the Heartland competition are eligible :

    Loan players and 'players of origin', are not available for selection in the NZ Heartland side, along with players who have represented other national [teams] at either sevens or 15-aside.
    

    The NZR Competitions Regulations Handbook (2016) does contain player eligibility rules for the domestic competitions (in addition to those of World Rugby). This is the part relevant to the Heartland Championship and overseas players:

    0_1478569593671_upload-72ac9654-100d-4d51-9fc6-1c240b5cae9e

    0_1478569872715_upload-b733f9b4-bf00-4642-8476-a26d21f323e5



  • The NZ Heartland team played its second game today and beat Nadi (Fiji) 26-19.

    The team line-up was:

    Sam Monaghan (Wairarapa-Bush), Maleli Sau (Mid Canterbury), James Hemara (King Country), John Koko (King Country), Willie Paia'aua (Horowhenua Kapiti), James Lash (Buller), Zayn Tipping (King Country), Kieran Coll (South Canterbury, c), Eddie Cranston (Wairarapa-Bush), Aaron Lahmert (Horowhenua Kapiti), Aarin Dunster (King Country), Josh Manning (West Coast), Viki Tofa (Wanganui), Jackson Donlan (Mid Canterbury), Timaru Tafa (South Canterbury)
    
    Reserves: Hayden Wisnewski (Thames Valley), Ralph Darling (North Otago), Scott Cameron (Horowhenua Kapiti), Siua Moala (Poverty Bay), Peter Rowe (Wanganui), Lindsay Horrocks (Wanganui), Nete Caucau (Mid Canterbury), Te Rangi Waitokia (Wanganui)
    



  • NZ Heartland team to take on Nadroga (Fiji) on Friday 11/11, 7pm:

    1.Ralph Darling – North Otago
    2.Jackson Donlan – Mid Canterbury
    3.Viki Tofa – Wanganui
    4.JJ Manning – West Coast
    5.Everard Reid – Poverty Bay
    6.Peter Rowe – Wanganui
    7.Dan Hytongue – Buller
    8.Kieran Coll (C) – South Canterbury
    9.Lindsay Horrocks – Wanganui
    10.James Lash – Buller
    11.Willie Paia’aua – Horowhenua Kapiti
    12.Lemi Masoe/Nete Caucau – North Otago/Mid Canterbury
    13.James Hemara – King Country
    14.Te Rangatira Waitokia – Wanganui
    15.Sam Monaghan – Wairarapa Bush

    16.Hayden Wisnewski – Thames Valley
    17.Scott Cameron – Horowhenua Kapiti
    18.Timaru Tafa – South Canterbury
    19.Eddie Cranston – Wairarapa Bush
    20.Siua Moala – Poverty Bay
    21.Zayn Tipping – King Country
    22.Nete Caucau/John Koko – Mid Canterbury/King Country
    23.Maleli Sau – Mid Canterbury



  • The 2017 NZ Heartland XV team has been named. The team will play New Zealand Marist in Timaru at Apline Energy Stadium on Saturday 4 November (k/o 2.30pm). This will be their only game this year.

    Squad:

    Scott Cameron (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    Craig Clare (Wanganui)
    Kieran Coll (South Canterbury)
    Ralph Darling (North Otago)
    Eric Duff (Mid Canterbury)
    Anthony Ellis (Buller)
    Matt Fetu (South Canterbury)
    Bryn Hudson (Wanganui)
    Nathan Kendrick (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    Melikisua Kolinisau (North Otago)
    Seta Koroitamana (Mid Canterbury)
    Sam Maddams (Wanganui)
    Lemi Masoe (North Otago)
    Siosiua Moala (Poverty Bay)
    Willie Paia'aua (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    Jarred Percival (Mid Canterbury)
    Ethan Pollock (Horowhenua Kapiti)
    Tom Reekie (West Coast)
    Ethine Reeves (Poverty Bay)
    Maleli Sau (Mid Canterbury)
    Andrew Stephens (Buller)
    Nick Strachan (South Canterbury)
    Willie Wright (South Canterbury)