Super Rugby Teams - Round Five



  • Chiefs v Bulls - FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton

    16 Mar 7:35 PM

    Damian McKenzie, Sean Wainui, Anton Lienert-Brown, Johnny Fa'auli, Solomon Alaimalo, Tiaan Falcon, Brad Weber, Liam Messam, Sam Cane (c), Lachlan Boshier, Mitchell Brown, Brodie Retallick, Angus Ta'avao, Nathan Harris, Aidan Ross
    Reserves: Liam Polwart, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Jeff Thwaites, Michael Allardice, Luke Jacobson, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Marty McKenzie/Bailyn Sullivan, Declan O'Donnell

    Warrick Gelant, Travis Ismaiel, Jesse Kriel, Burger Odendaal (c), Divan Rossouw, Handre Pollard, Andre Warner, Hanro Liebenberg, Thembelani Bholi, Roelof Smit, Lood de Jager, RG Snyman, Trevor Nyakane, Jaco Visagie, Pierre Schoeman
    Reserves: Adriaan Strauss, Lizo Gqoboka, Conraad van Vuuren, Jason Jenkins/Tim Agaba, Marco van Staden, Embrose Papier, Manie Libbok, Johnny Kotze


    Highlanders v Crusaders - Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

    17 Mar 7:35 PM

    Ben Smith (co-captain), Waisake Naholo, Rob Thompson, Tei Walden, Tevita Li, Lima Sopoaga, Aaron Smith, Luke Whitelock, Dillon Hunt, Liam Squire, Tom Franklin, Jackson Hemopo, Siate Tokolahi, Liam Coltman, Aki Seiuli
    Reserves: Ash Dixon (co-captain), Daniel Lienert-Brown, Kalolo Tuiloma, Shannon Frizell, Elliot Dixon, Kayne Hammington, Fletcher Smith, Matt Faddes

    [Updated Team: Whiteloch & Delany now injured]
    David Havili, Seta Tamanivalu, Jack Goodhue, Tim Bateman, George Bridge, Mitchell Hunt, Mitchell Drummond, Jordan Taufua, Matt Todd (captain), Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Luke Romano, Scott Barrett, Michael Alaalatoa, Codie Taylor, Wyatt Crockett
    Reserves: Ben Funnell, Chris King, Oliver Jager, Quinten Strange, Billy Harmon, Bryn Hall, Brett Cameron, Manasa Mataele


    Brumbies v Sharks - Canberra

    17 Mar 9:45 PM

    Andrew Muirhead, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Christian Lealiifano, (c) Lausii Taliauli, Wharenui Hawera, Joe Powell, Isi Naisarani, Tom Cusack, Lachlan McCaffrey, Blake Enever, Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Folau Fainga’a, Scott Sio
    Reserves: Connal McInerney, Nic Mayhew, Leslie Leuluaialii-Makin, Richie Arnold, Lolo Fakaosilea, Matt Lucas, James Dargaville, Tom Banks

    15 Curwin Bosch, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Tera Mtembu, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Wian Vosloo, 5 Stephan Lewis, 4 Ruan Botha (captain), 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Akker van der Merwe, 1 Tendai Mtawarira
    Reserves: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 John-Hubert Meyer, 19 Tyler Paul, 20 Jean-Luc du Preez, 21 Cameron Wright, 22 Marius Louw, 23 Lwazi Mvovo


    Stormers v Blues - Cape Town

    18 Mar 2:05 AM

    Michael Collins, Matt Duffie, Rieko Ioane, Sonny Bill Williams, Melani Nanai, Bryn Gatland, Sam Nock; Akira Ioane, Antonio Kiri Kiri, Jerome Kaino, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Patrick Tuipulotu, Ofa Tuungafasi, James Parsons (capt), Pauliasi Manu
    Reserves: Leni Apisai,Ross Wright/Sione Mafileo, Michael Tamoaieta, Jimmy Tupou, Murphy Taramai, Jonathan Ruru, Stephen Perofeta, George Moala.

    Dillyn Leyds, JJ Engelbrecht, EW Viljoen, Damian De Allende, Raymond Rhule, Damian Willemse, Dewaldt Duvenage, Nizaam Carr, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Siya Kolisi (capt), Chris van Zyl, Jan de Klerk, Wilco Louw, Ramone Samuels, Steven Kitshoff
    Reserves: Dean Muir, JC Janse van Rensburg, Carlu Sadie, Salmaan Moerat, Cobus Wiese, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Justin Phillips, Craig Barry.


    Lions v Sunwolves - Johannesburg

    18 Mar 4:15 AM

    15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Len Massyn, 7 Franco Mostert (captain), 6 Kwagga Smith, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Dylan Smith
    Reserves: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Marnus Schoeman, 21 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 22 Howard Mnisi, 23 Shaun Reynolds

    15 Kotaro Matsushima, 14 Lomano Lemeki, 13 William Tupou, 12 Michael Little, 11 Hosea Saumaki, 10 Harumichi Tatekawa, 9 Yutaka Nagare, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Yoshitaka Tokunaga, 5 Wimpie van der Walt, 4 Kazuki Himeno, 3 Koo Ji-won, 2 Yusuke Niwai, 1 Craig Millar
    Reserves: 16 Atsushi Sakate, 17 Shintaro Ishihara, 18 Hencus van Wyk, 19 Grant Hattingh, 20 Willie Britz, 21 Keisuke Uchida, 22 Ryoto Nakamura, 23 Ryuji Noguchi


    Jaguares v Reds - Buenos Aires

    18 Mar 10:40 AM

    15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Bautista Delguy, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Santiago Iglesias, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Javier Ortega Desio, 7 Marcos Kremer, 6 Pablo Matera (captain), 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Matias Alemanno, 3 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Felipe Arregui
    Reserves: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Santiago Botta, 18 Juan Pablo Zeiss, 19 Guido Petti, 20 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Juan Martin Hernandez, 23 Sebastian Cancelliere

    1 James Slipper (capt), 2 Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 3 Taniela Tupou, 4 Izack Rodda, 5 Kane Douglas, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 7 Adam Korczyk, 8 Caleb Timu, 9 James Tuttle, 10 Jono Lance, 11 Eto Nabuli, 12 Samu Kerevi, 13 Chris Feauai-Sautia, 14 Filipo Daugunu 15 Aidan Toua
    Reserves: 16 Andrew Ready, 17 JP Smith, 18 Ruan Smith, 19 Harry Hockings, 20 Liam Wright, 21 Ben Lucas, 22 Hamish Stewart, 23 Duncan Paia’aua


    Waratahs v Rebels - Sydney

    18 Mar 6:05 PM

    Bryce Hegarty, Curtis Rona, Lalakai Foketi, Kurtley Beale, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Mitch Short, Jed Holloway, Michael Hooper (c), Michael Wells, Rob Simmons, Ned Hanigan, Sekope Kepu, Damien Fitzpatrick, Tom Robertson
    Reserves: Hugh Roach, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Paddy Ryan, Tom Staniforth, Will Miller, Mick Snowden, Alex Newsome, Taqele Naiyaravoro

    Dane Haylett-Petty, Jack Maddocks, Tom English, Reece Hodge, Marika Koroibete, Jack Debreczeni, Will Genia, Amanaki Mafi, Ross Haylett-Petty, Lopeti Timani, Adam Coleman (c), Matt Philip, Jermaine Ainsley, Anaru Rangi, Tetera Faulkner
    Reserves: Mahe Vailanu, Ben Daley, Sam Talakai, Colby Fainga’a, Richard Hardwick, Michael Ruru, Billy Meakes, Sefa Naivalu




  • Referees

    Match Chiefs v Bulls @ FMG Stadium, Hamilton
    Date Friday 16 March
    Kick-off 7:35 pm NZT
    Referee Shuhei Kubo
    AR1 Mike Fraser
    AR2 Richard Kely
    TMO Shane McDermott
    Match Highlanders v Crusaders @ Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
    Date Saturday 17 March
    Kick-off 7:35 pm NZT
    Referee Nick Briant
    AR1 Mike Fraser
    AR2 James Doleman
    TMO Glenn Newman
    Match Brumbies v Sharks @ GIO Stadium, Canberra
    Date Saturday 17 March
    Kick-off 9:45 pm NZT
    Referee Glen Jackson
    AR1 Will Houston
    AR2 James Leckie
    TMO Ian Smith
    Match Stormers v Blues @ DHL Newlands, Cape Town
    Date Sunday 18 March
    Kick-off 2:05 am NZT
    Referee Nic Berry
    AR1 AJ Jacobs
    AR2 Cwengile Jadezweni
    TMO Christie du Preez
    Match Lions v Sunwolves @ Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
    Date Sunday 18 March
    Kick-off 4:15 am NZT
    Referee Rasta Rasivhenge
    AR1 Egon Seconds
    AR2 Stephan Geldenhuys
    TMO Willie Vos
    Match Jaguares v Reds @ Estadio Jose Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
    Date Sunday 18 March
    Kick-off 10:40 am NZT
    Referee Paul Williams
    AR1 Jamie Nutbrown
    AR2 Pablo Deluca
    TMO Santiago Borsani
    Match Waratahs v Rebels @ Allianz Stadium, Sydney
    Date Sunday 18 March
    Kick-off 6:05 pm NZT
    Referee Brendan Pickerill
    AR1 Federico Anselmi
    AR2 Graham Cooper
    TMO Damien Mitchelmore

Log in to reply