2018 June Internationals



  • 2018 Test Schedule (can a moderator please pin this thread to the top?)

    For broadcast schedules outside NZ, see below this table.

    day NZ date k/o NZT k/o local match where watch/results tournament
    Mon 28 May 2.00am 3.00pm* England v Barbarians London 45 - 63
    .
    Sun 3 June 3.30am 12.30pm* Argentina XV v Emerging Italy Las Piedras (URU) 19 - 8 WR Nations Cup
    Sun 3 June 6.00am 3.00pm* Fiji Warriors v Uruguay Las Piedras (URU) 10 - 29 WR Nations Cup
    Sun 3 June 9.00am 5.00pm* South Africa v Wales Washington DC 20 - 22
    .
    Thu 7 June 3.30am 12.30pm* Argentina XV v Fiji Warriors Las Piedras (URU) 75 - 15 WR Nations Cup
    Thu 7 June 6.00am 3.00pm* Emerging Italy v Uruguay Las Piedras (URU) 19 - 23 WR Nations Cup
    Sat 9 June 1.00pm 1.00pm Tonga v Georgia Suva 15 - 16 Pacific Nations Cup
    Sat 9 June 3.00pm 3.00pm Fiji v Samoa Suva 24 - 22 Pacific Nations Cup
    Sat 9 June 5.45pm 2.45pm Japan v Italy Oita 34 -17
    Sat 9 June 7.35pm 7.35pm New Zealand v France Auckland 52 - 11
    Sat 9 June 10.00pm 8.00pm Australia v Ireland Brisbane 18 - 9
    Sun 10 June 3.05am 5.05pm* South Africa v England Johannesburg 42 - 39
    Sun 10 June 7.40am 4.40pm* Argentina v Wales San Juan 10 - 23
    Sun 10 June 12.00pm 6.00pm* USA v Russia Denver 62 - 13
    Sun 10 June 1.00pm 7.00pm* Canada v Scotland Edmonton 10 - 48
    Mon 11 June 3.30am 12.30pm* Emerging Italy v Fiji Warriors Las Piedras (URU) 29 - 27 WR Nations Cup
    Mon 11 June 6.00am 3.00pm* Argentina XV v Uruguay 🏆 Las Piedras (URU) 10 - 26 WR Nations Cup
    .
    Fri 15 June 7.35pm 7.35pm Crusaders v Fr Barbarians Christchurch 42 - 26
    Sat 16 June 1.00pm 1.00pm Tonga v Samoa Suva 28 - 18 Pacific Nations Cup
    Sat 16 June 3.30pm 3.30pm Fiji 🏆 v Georgia Suva 37 - 15 Pacific Nations Cup
    Sat 16 June 5.00pm 2.00pm Japan v Italy Kobe 22 - 25
    Sat 16 June 7.35pm 7.35pm New Zealand v France Wellington 26 - 13
    Sat 16 June 10.00pm 8.00pm Australia v Ireland Melbourne 21 - 26
    Sun 17 June 1.00am 3.00pm* Germany v Portugal Heidelberg 16 - 13 RWC qualifier
    Sun 17 June 3.05am 5.05pm* South Africa v England Bloemfontein 23 - 12
    Sun 17 June 7.40am 4.40pm* Argentina v Wales Santa Fe 12 - 30
    Sun 17 June 8.00am 4.00pm Canada v Russia Ottawa 20 - 43
    Sun 17 June 1.00pm 8.00pm* USA v Scotland Houston 30 - 29
    .
    Fri 22 June 7.35pm 7.35pm Highlanders v Fr Barbarians Invercargill
    Sat 23 June 3.00pm 3.00pm Fiji v Tonga Lautoka
    Sat 23 June 5.45pm 2.45pm Japan v Georgia Toyota City
    Sat 23 June 7.35pm 7.35pm New Zealand v France Dunedin
    Sat 23 June 10.00pm 8.00pm Australia v Ireland Sydney
    Sun 24 June 3.05am 5.05pm* South Africa v England Cape Town
    Sun 24 June 7.00am 4.00pm* Canada v USA Halifax
    Sun 24 June 7.40am 4.40pm* Argentina v Scotland Montevideo (URU)
    Sun 30 June TBC TBC Samoa v Germany Apia RWC qualifier
    Sun 14 July TBC TBC Germany v Samoa TBC RWC qualifier

    .

    Where to watch outside NZ:

    Pacific Nations Cup and WR Nations Cup: check World Rugby's YouTube channel and FB page for the livestream.

    Australia

    France

    Ireland

    UK
    Argentina v Scotland, Sat 23 June, k/o 8.40pm UK time: Channel 4

    South Africa

    Canada
    check here: https://www.tsn.ca/international-rugby-on-tsn-and-tsn-go-1.771522

    USA



  • England: 15 Elliot Daly (Wasps); 14 Jonny May (Leicester), 13 Henry Trinder (Gloucester), 12 Piers Francis (Northampton), 11 Mike Brown (Harlequins); 10 George Ford (Leicester), 9 Ben Youngs (Leicester); 1 Joe Marler (Harlequins), 2 Jack Singleton (Worcester), 3 Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins), 4 Elliott Stooke (Bath), 5 Joe Launchbury (Wasps), 6 Chris Robshaw (Harlequins), 7 Tom Curry (Sale), 8 Zach Mercer (Bath)

    Replacements: 16 George McGuigan (Leicester), 17 Ellis Genge (Leicester), 18 Nick Schonert (Worcester), 19 Josh Beaumont (Sale), 20 Mark Wilson (Newcastle), 21 Dan Robson (Wasps), 22 Danny Cipriani (Wasps), 23 Denny Solomona (Sale)

    .

    Barbarians: 15 Chris Ashton (Toulon & England), 14 Josua Tuisova (Toulon & Fiji), 13 Semi Radradra (Toulon), 12 Josh Matavesi (Newcastle Falcons & Fiji), 11 Niyi Adeolokun (Connacht & Ireland), 10 Finn Russell (Glasgow Warriors & Scotland), 9 Rhodri Williams (Bristol & Wales), 1 Denis Buckley (Connacht), 2 Benjamin Kayser (Clermont & France), 3 John Afoa (Gloucester & New Zealand), 4 Ultan Dillane (Connacht & Ireland), 5 Sateleki Timani (Clermont & Australia), 6 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe (Toulon & Argentina, Captain), 7 Justin Tipuric (Ospreys & Wales), 8 Victor Vito (La Rochelle & New Zealand)

    Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Leicester & Australia), 17 Loni Uhila (Clermont), 18 Ramiro Herrera (Stade Francais & Argentina), 19 Joe Tekori (Toulouse & Samoa), 20 Nili Latu (Newcastle Falcons & Tonga), 21 Greig Laidlaw (Clermont & Scotland), 22 Luke McAlister (Toulon & New Zealand), 23 Malakai Fekitoa (Toulon & New Zealand).



  • Today's BaBaas No. 9, his Dad Alan Williams and Luke Charteris showing rugby is a game for all shapes & sizes 😂

    alt text



  • Fantastic start from the Barbarians

    3 tries to nil (Ashton 2, Vito)

    England 0 - 21 Barbarians

    15 mins gone



  • Daly over for England. Strong through average tackling.

    England 7 - 21 Barbarians

    18 mins gone



  • Francis over for England

    Forward pass from Ford early on but England finished well

    England 14 - 21 Barbarians

    22 mins gone



  • Ashton gets his hat-trick

    England 14 - 28 Barbarians

    27 mins gone



  • Great break from Daly puts Mercer over

    England 21 - 28 Barbarians

    29 mins gone



  • A gift turnover to Ford followed by a perfectly timed pass puts Francis clear

    England 28 - 28 Barbarians

    32 mins gone



  • 28 all in the 32nd minute. Piers Francis with two tries. Hard to tell which team is a Test playing nation.



  • Ashton on fire puts Russell away

    England 28 - 35 Barbarians

    And that's the half



  • Fark me, but tackling is optional for both sides.
    May be a ploy for England - but if they continue as they are, in SA they will be gobbled up for sure.
    Bloody hell Victor Vito the Baabaas best - defo we should have tried harder to keep him, right now he wouldn't look out of place in a black shirt.



  • And awaaaaaayyyy we go

    Weak midfield tackling from England and Radradra is over

    England 28 - 42 Barbarians

    47 mins gone



  • Benches released for both sides.

    England need to tighten things up to have any chance of winning this



  • Penalty for England right under the sticks and go for the penalty.

    'Boring, Boring England'

    England 31 - 42 Barbarians

    50 mins gone



  • I assume still quite a few England players are missing from the squad? If not, they may have a big problem. Can't see this lot put SA away.



  • Great team and game for Fernandez Lobbe to finish his professional career.



  • Geez, how often does a player have to place the ball against the base of the post to get the try awarded?



  • Launchbury awarded try by TMO

    England rumbling

    England 38 - 42 Barbarians

    57 mins gone



  • I hope this is a try; it looked awesome. Fekitoa's pass wasn't forwards.