Heartland Championship - news



  • In April, it was announced that the Heartland Championship would be cancelled for 2020, but over the last few weeks, I've seen several Heartland Unions name their squad.

    On the Wairarapa Bush website, I also found a draw (for that team), including 5 games against NI teams only.

    On the North Otago website, I've also found a news item saying that they'll play 7 fixtures (two have already been played, including the Ranfurly Shield challenge. The remaining games are against SI teams only.

    Very strange that NZR has not given any publicity to this, even though it seems to be a shortened, one-island season.

    If I can find the time, I'll try to make and post one single Heartland draw.



  • I posted an article a month or so back which said South Canterbury were organising games against other SI Heartland provinces.



  • @Bovidae I'll have a look.

    Looking at the games to be played by Wai-Bush, it's not really a competition, just a number of games. They play some teams once, and Horo-Kap twice. Still good that there's some representative rugby!



  • Northland seems sending their Development team down to play East Coast at some stage



  • @Gunner Yeah, I just saw that Hawke's Bay Development will also play Ngāti Porou East Coast .





  • Heartland Fixtures 2020 (scores will be updated after each weekend)

    Date Time Home team Away team Venue Result
    Sat 5 Sep 2.00pm North Otago Otago Country Twizel 41 - 38
    Sat 5 Sep 2.30pm South Canterbury Mid Canterbury Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru 31 - 31
    Sun 6 Sep 2.30pm Hawke's Bay Academy King Country Park Island, Napier 48 - 5
    Sat 12 Sep 12.00pm Hawke's Bay Development Ngāti Porou East Coast Tremain Field, Napier 85 - 24
    Sat 12 Sep 2.30pm North Otago South Canterbury Whitestone Contacting Stadium, Oamaru 30 - 7
    Sat 12 Sep 2.00pm Mid Canterbury Buller Hanmer Springs 41 - 17
    Sat 19 Sep 2.30pm King Country BoP Development Te Kuiti 19 - 39
    Sat 19 Sep 2.30pm Poverty Bay Ngāti Porou East Coast Rugby Park, Gisborne 34 - 21
    Sat 19 Sep 2.30pm Mid Canterbury North Otago Ashburton 30 -7
    Sat 19 Sep 2.30pm South Canterbury Buller Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru 78 - 10
    Sat 19 Sep 3.00pm Horowhenua-Kapiti Wairarapa Bush Ōtaki Domain 8 - 43
    Sat 26 Sep 2.30pm Ngāti Porou East Coast Poverty Bay Whakarua Park, Ruatoria 16 - 42
    Sat 26 Sep 2.30pm Hawke's Bay Development Wanganui Napier 36 - 12
    Sat 26 Sep 2.30pm Horowhenua-Kapiti Central Hawke's Bay Playford Park, Levin 59 - 12
    Sat 26 Sep 2.30pm Wairarapa Bush King Country Memorial Park, Masterton 22 - 18
    Sat 26 Sep 2.30pm North Otago Mid Canterbury Whitestone Contacting Stadium, Oamaru 17 - 35
    Sat 26 Sep 2.30pm Buller South Canterbury Westport 28 - 66
    Sat 3 Oct 2.30pm Ngāti Porou East Coast King Country Princess St Reserve, Ōpōtiki
    Sat 3 Oct 2.30pm Horowhenua-Kapiti Wanganui Shannon Domain, Shannon
    Sat 3 Oct 2.30pm Wairarapa Bush Poverty Bay Napier
    Sat 3 Oct 2.30pm South Canterbury North Otago Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
    Sat 10 Oct King Country Wanganui Taumarunui
    Sat 10 Oct 2.30pm Wairarapa Bush Horowhenua-Kapiti Memorial Park, Masterton
    Sat 17 Oct 2.30pm Ngāti Porou East Coast Northland Development George Nepia Memorial Park, Rangitukia
    Sat 17 Oct 2.30pm Wanganui Wairarapa Bush Cooks Gardens, Wanganui
    Sat 24 Oct TBC Poverty Bay Wanganui McLean Park, Napier curtain raiser Magpies v Turbos
    Sat 31 Oct TBC Wanganui TBC TBC

Log in to reply