2016 Pacific Nations Cup / Georgia tour (Samoa, Tonga, Fiji)



  • I'm not just looking forward to the All Blacks' June series v Wales, but also to the upcoming matches of our Pacific neighbours, including those against Georgia. Information about these games is a bit difficult to find, so I've written it down below for anyone who's interested.
     
    2016 Pacific Nations Cup
     Participating nations: Samoa, Fiji and Tonga.
     In 2016 and 2017, Canada, Japan and USA won’t participate in the PNC because of the qualification process for the RWC 2019.

    Two Oceania qualifiers: Two teams to qualify for RWC 2019 from a Pacific Nations Cup played on a home and away basis over June 2016 and 2017 – Oceania 1 and 2
    Two Americas qualifiers: Canada and USA will play home and away with the winner on aggregate qualifying for RWC 2019. The loser will play home and away against the top-ranked South American team (excluding Argentina) with the winner on aggregate qualifying for RWC 2019. The loser of this match qualifies for the repechage tournament – Americas 1 and 2

    http://www.rugbyworldcup.com/qualifying/process
     
     
    Japan has already automatically qualified for the RWC 2019 (third place in 2015 RWC pool).
     
    This 2016 PNC tournament doubles as Round 1 of the Oceania RWC 2019 Qualifier.
     
    Sat 11 June, 3.00pm (NZT): Fiji v Tonga (Suva)
    Sat 18 June, 6.00pm (NZT): Fiji v Samoa (Suva)
    Sat 25 June, 2.00pm (NZT): Samoa v Tonga (Apia)
     
    Georgia tour
     
    Sat 11 June, 2.00pm: Samoa v Georgia (Apia)
    Sat 18 June, 12.00pm: Tonga v Georgia (Suva)
    Sat 25 June, 3.00pm: Fiji v Georgia



  • Fijian team for the 2016 Pacific Nations Cup and Test Match against Georgia:
     
    Campese Ma’afu, Peni Ravai, Sunia Koto, Viliame Veikeso, Jale Sassen, Leeroy Atalifo, Taniela Koroi, Mesake Doge, Leone Nakawara, Tevita Cavubati, Api Ratuniyarawa, Nemia Soqeta, Dominiko Waqaniburotu, Malakai Ravulo, Eremasi Radrodro, Henry Senioli, Nemia Kenatale, Serupepeli Vularika, Ben Volavola, Seremaia Bai, Eroni Vasiteri, Vereniki Goneva, Waisea Nayacalevu, John Stewart, Patrick Osborne, Savenaca Rawaca, Benito Masilevu, Kini Murimurivalu
     
    http://www.fijirugby.com/latest-news/vodafone-flying-fijians-named-for-june-test-series/
     
    Interestingly, no Nemani Nadolo and Jone Macilai (they were named in the extended squad on 28 April).



  • Thanks SG.
    Good info.
    Japan has already automatically qualified for the RWC 2019 (third place in 2015 RWC pool).

    Would be there regardless of where they finished in the pool ...



  • Samoa squad
    Forwards: Sakaria Taulafo, James Johnson, Census Johnson, Viliamu Afatia, Jake Grey, Sam Aiono, Nuuuli Lene*, Motu Matu'u, Manu Leiataua, Seilala Lam*, Teofilo Paulo, Faatiga Lemalu, Piula Faasalele, Talaga Alofipo*, Jeff Lepa*, Jack Lam, TJ Ioane, Alafoti Faosiliva, Faifili Levave, Oneone Faafou, Greg Foe*, Elia Elia*
    Backs: Pele Cowley, Auvasa Falealii*, Dwayne Polataivao*, Tusiata Pisi, Michael Stanley, Patrick Faapale, Dangelo Leuila*, Rey Lee-Lo, Winston Stanley, Faialaga Afamasaga, Isaia Petelo*, Malu Falaniko*, Paul Perez, Faatoina Autagavaia, David Lemi, Alofa Alofa, Tim Nanai Williams, Danny Tusitala*
    *Indicates non capped players
    Players unavailable for seletion due to injury or family reasons are: George Pisi (injury-knee), Johnny Leota (family), Vavae Tuilagi (injury-broken leg), Logovii Mulipola (injury-knee), Ahsee Tuala (inury-hip), Alapati Leiua (injury-knee), Ken Pisi (player fatigue), Ofisa Treviranus (injury-shoulder), Anthony Perenise (family), Wayne Ole Avei (injury-shoulder), Kahn Fotuali'i (family), and Paul Williams (family).



  • Jeez those Georgian boys are going to be sweating it out in the tropics.



  • I was just today reading a Wellington club rugby match report from the weekend where it appeared Greg Foe was tearing it up.


Log in to reply