Chiefs 2019





  • Beaver is back!



  • @JayCee I just came to post that too!

    Awesome, love his story!!



  • And suddenly, I feel much more confident about our chances of getting to a semi.

    We won’t win it, but if BBBR and Dmac and most of our props stay healthy, we’ll be dangerous and fun to watch, with a playoff loss my predicted outcome.



  • @taniwharugby yeah, loving these veteran playing coming back for 2nd stints (e.g. Nonu) - although for Beaver it's his 3rd 🙂



  • @gt12 said in Chiefs 2019:

    And suddenly, I feel much more confident about our chances of getting to a semi.

    shit, i got one just reading the headline



  • @mariner4life said in Chiefs 2019:

    @gt12 said in Chiefs 2019:

    And suddenly, I feel much more confident about our chances of getting to a semi.

    shit, i got one just reading the headline

    only a semi? this pic was literally me when i saw the interwebs news!randy.JPG



  • God damn I'm so stoked the beaver is back.



  • NZ U20 loosehead prop Oliver Norris is training with the Chiefs.



  • Have noted Matty Lansdown missing from all 'extra wider training groups'. Just surprised to see him awol when number 10s in such short supply. Is the injury suffered with the NZ Maoris a longer-term problem? I hope not.



  • Beaver in his zimmer frame is still a better option than MMac.



  • @ARHS was hoping Northland have a look at Landsdowne for Mitre 10 Cup given that the word doing the rounds is that Solomon Alaimalo is heading to Waikato ..if that is the case Landsdowne won’t be getting to much game time at fullback..



  • Shane Stevenson has played at 10 for Harbour.



  • @Tim Is that Shaun's brother?



  • @Stargazer Oops, I always get his name wrong. Shaun Stevenson.



  • @Tim said in Chiefs 2019:

    @Stargazer Oops, I always get his name wrong. Shaun Stevenson.

    Thanks for clearing that up, Tom



  • c48849d6-f2be-44f9-8bf1-6aee556e08b8-image.png



  • And on the sixth season, Maori Jesus rose again



  • Chiefs Development will play Chiefs U20 tomorrow (curtain raiser to Chiefs v Highlanders - k/o 5.05pm)

    Squads:

    Chiefs Development:
    1 Tevita Mafileo (Bay of Plenty)
    2 Bradley Slater (Taranaki) (c)
    3 Jeff Thwaites (Bay of Plenty)
    4 Laghlan McWhannell (Waikato)
    5 Aaron Carroll (Bay of Plenty)
    6 Mitch Jacobson (Waikato)
    7 Mitchell Karpik (Bay of Plenty)
    8 Pita Gus Sowakula (Taranaki)
    9 Jack Stratton (Waikato) (c)
    10 Tom Jordan (Waikato)
    11 Malo Tuitama (Chiefs SR)
    12 Charlie Lawrence (Kobelco Steelers)
    13 Matt Garland (Bay of Plenty)
    14 Tomoyuki Ochiai (Kobelco Steelers)
    15 Tyler Campbell (Waikato)

    Reserves:
    16 Sekope Lopeti Moli (Waikato)
    17 Shigure Takao (Kobelco Steelers)
    18 Sefo Kautai (Waikato)
    19 Damon Leasuasu (Counties Manukau)
    20 James Thompson (Waikato)
    21 Ryo Inoue (Kobelco Steelers)
    22 Tom Florence (Taranaki)
    23 Xavier Roe (Taranaki)
    24 Luteru Laulala (Counties Manukau)
    25 Brandon Mudzekenyedz (Waikato)

    Unavailable due to injury: Sue Asomua (Counties Manukau)

    Chiefs Under 20’s:
    1 Pou Sorenson (Bay of Plenty)/Ollie Norris (Waikato)
    2 Sam Cooper (Waikato)
    3 George Dyer (Waikato)
    4 Josh Lord (Taranaki)
    5 Tupou Vai’i (Taranaki) (c)
    6 Peni Finau (Waikato)
    7 Kohan Herbert (Bay of Plenty)
    8 Simon Parker (Waikato)
    9 Leroy Carter (Bay of Plenty)
    10 Rivez Reihana (Waikato)
    11 Siave Seti (Waikato)
    12 Quinn Tupaea (Waikato)
    13 Lalomilo Lalomilo (Bay of Plenty)
    14 Emoni Narawa (Bay of Plenty)
    15 Cole Forbes (Bay of Plenty)

    Reserves:
    16 Zuriel Tongamata (Counties Manukau)
    17 Wesley Tapueluleu (Waikato)
    18 Jonas Pomare (Bay of Plenty)
    19 Iosefa Maloney (Bay of Plenty)
    20 Thomas Martin (Waikato)
    21 Michael Loft (Taranaki)
    22 Jesse Pascoe (Counties Manukau)
    23 Lukas Hall (Taranaki)
    24 Jayjay Suemai (Bay of Plenty)
    25 Taniela Filimone (Bay of Plenty)
    26 Valynce Te Whare Crosby (Waikato)

    Unavailable due to injury: Jeriah Mua (Bay of Plenty), Kaylum Boshier (Taranaki), Dennon Robinson (Bay of Plenty), Kini Naholo (Taranaki)

    Not selected: Cortez Lee Ratima (Waikato), Kristian Standen (Taranaki), Millenium Sanerivi (Taranaki)

    Chiefs Development fixtures:
    Friday 15th February: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. Chiefs Under 20’s, FMG Stadium Waikato, 5.05pm
    Friday 22nd February: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. Blues Under 20’s, Pakuranga Rugby Club Auckland, 5.00pm
    Saturday 16th March: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. New Zealand Under 20’s Trial Team, Rugby Institute Palmerston North, 12.00pm
    Friday 29th March: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. Blues Development, Betham Park Hamilton, 5.00pm

    Chiefs U20 fixtures:
    Friday 15th February: University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s vs. Splice Construction Chiefs Development, FMG Stadium Waikato, 5.05pm
    Saturday 23rd February: University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s vs. Blues Under 20’s, Pakaranga Rugby Club Auckland, 2.00pm
    Sunday 2nd March: University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s vs. Hurricanes Under 20’s, FMG Stadium Waikato, 5.05pm

    https://www.chiefs.co.nz/news-item/splice-construction-chiefs-development-and-university-of-waikato-chiefs-under-20s-named



  • @Machpants said in Chiefs 2019:

    And on the sixth season, Maori Jesus rose again

    Errrmmm....might be a slight problem with that?


Log in to reply