Club Rugby NZ 2019 (Not BOP, Magpie, Northland)



  • @mikedogz Fosita isn't too bad though?



  • @mikedogz Yes, to NEC Green Rockets.



  • It would be nice to have a Super rugby level first five. Fosita goes alright, wasn't in any super squads but has international experience.



  • @mikedogz said in Club Rugby NZ 2019 (Not BOP, Magpie, Northland):

    It would be nice to have a Super rugby level first five. Fosita goes alright, wan't in any super squads but has international experience.

    There are Super Rugby teams thinking the same thing.



  • @mikedogz he has played INternational level...



  • WAIKATO CLUB RUGBY 13 JULY 2019

    Waikato Draught Premiership A Semi Finals (Kickoff 2.45pm)
    Hautapu v Hamilton Marist - Memorial Park, Cambridge
    Otorohanga v Fraser Tech – Island Reserve

    Premiership B Semi Finals (Kickoff 1.00pm)
    Fraser Tech v Melville – Mill Street
    Otorohanga v Hamilton Marist – Island Reserve

    Lone Star NZ Championship A Round 2 Week 7 (Kickoff B’s – 1pm, A’s - 2.45pm)
    Ohaupo v Hinuera – Memorial Park, Ohaupo
    Southern United v Taupiri – Memorial Sports Grounds
    Suburbs v Leamington – Flagstaff Park
    United Matamata Sports v Morrinsville Sports – Bedford Park

    Division 1A Semi Final (Kickoff 2.45pm)
    Putaruru v Pirongia – Nola Block
    Te Rapa v Frankton – St Andrews Park

    Division 1B Semi Final (Kickoff 1.00pm)
    Frankton v Te Rapa – Swarbrick Park
    Pirongia v Putaruru – Pirongia Domain

    Division 2 Week 13 (Kickoff – 2.45pm)
    Hamilton Old Boys v Kihikihi – Willoughby Park
    Jaradites v Whatawhata – Steele Park
    Matangi Hillcrest v Raglan – Matangi Park
    Te Awamutu Marist v Kereone – Castleton Park

    Under 85kgs Week 14 (Kickoff – 1pm)
    Fraser Tech v Hamilton Marist - Elliott Park
    Leamington v University – Leamington Park
    Melville v Morrinsville Sports – Collins Road

    Colts Top 4 Round 2 Week 6 (Kickoff 1pm)
    Hamilton Marist v Leamington – Marist Park
    United Matamata Combined v Morrinsville Sports – Bedford Park

    Colts Bottom 5 Semi Finals (Kickoff 1pm)
    Southern United v Pirongia – Memorial Sports Ground
    Hamilton Old Boys v Hamilton Boys High School - Willoughby Park

    Gallagher Women’s Premiership Semi Finals (Kickoff 1pm)
    Hamilton Old Boys v University – Fred Jones Park
    Melville v Otorohanga – Collins Road



  • alt text



  • ![alt text](f6a65456-f32a-4dde-b640-96ca32fe1045-image.png image url)



  • alt text



  • @mikedogz On the bench again for tomorrow.



  • Waikato club SFs

    Hautapu 45 - Hamilton Marist 10
    Otorohanga 10 - Fraser Tech 27





  • My club Te Rapa have made the Division 1 final and will play Pirongia. It should be a cracking game next week with one game won each. That final will be an earlier game at the Stadium.



  • WAIKATO CLUB RUGBY RESULTS 13 JULY 2019

    Below are the results that we have received from team managers so far. If you know of a result we are missing, please comment below.

    Waikato Draught Premiership A Semi Finals
    Hautapu 45-10 Hamilton Marist
    Otorohanga 10-27 Fraser Tech

    Premiership B Semi Finals
    Fraser Tech 12-17 Melville
    Otorohanga 34-15 Hamilton Marist

    Lone Star NZ Championship A Round 2 Week 7
    Ohaupo 17-40 Hinuera
    Southern United 39-10 Taupiri
    Suburbs 8-29 Leamington
    United Matamata Sports 17-22 Morrinsville Sports

    Championship B Round 2 Week 7
    Ohaupo v Hinuera (Not Submitted)
    Southern United v Taupiri (Not Submitted)
    Suburbs 22-27 Leamington
    United Matamata Sports 10-33 Morrinsville Sports

    Division 1A Semi Final
    Putaruru 19-39 Pirongia
    Te Rapa 29-20 Frankton

    Division 1B Semi Final
    Frankton 33-19 Te Rapa
    Pirongia v Putaruru (Not Submitted)

    Division 2 Week 13
    Hamilton Old Boys WIN-DEFAULT Kihikihi
    Jaradites v Whatawhata (Not Submitted)
    Matangi Hillcrest v Raglan (Not Submitted)
    Te Awamutu Marist 0-38 Kereone

    Under 85kgs Week 14
    Fraser Tech 12-51 Hamilton Marist
    Leamington 38-17 University
    Melville 3-9 Morrinsville Sports

    Colts Top 4 Round 2 Week 6
    Hamilton Marist 24-27 Leamington
    United Matamata Combined 26-5 Morrinsville Sports

    Colts Bottom 5 Semi Finals
    Southern United 57-17 Pirongia
    Hamilton Old Boys 24-22 Hamilton Boys High School

    Gallagher Women’s Premiership Semi Finals
    Hamilton Old Boys 27-0 University
    Melville 62-7 Otorohanga



  • Counties Power Club Rugby Results 13 July 2019

    McNamara Cup (Premier 1) (Semi Finals)
    Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors 19
    (Daymon Leasuasu,Whaiora Rangiwai, Karl Ropati tries; Jonathan Taumatene 2 cons)
    Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega 16
    (Joshua Baverstock, Sione Fifita, tries; Sione Fifita 2 pens)
    HT: 14-3

    Bombay 24
    (Jordan Goldsmith, Rowland-Keni Kotobalavu, Penalty try, tries; Ki Anufe 2 cons; Ki Anufe DG)
    Manurewa 17
    HT: 21-10

    Bob Chandler Memorial (Premier 2) (Semi Finals)
    Ardmore Marist 73 Bombay 0; Patumahoe Dave Redshaw Electrical Ltd 34 Manurewa Wise Property Management 19

    Sid Marshall Shield (Premier 3) (Semi Finals)
    Te Kauwhata 31 Drury 14
    Maramarua 17 Ardmore Marist 15

    Massey Cup (U21) (Semi Finals)
    Manurewa Carter’s Tyre Service 88 Bombay 12; Patumahoe Albycon Ltd 38 Pukekohe 15

    Under 85kg (Round 15)
    Onewhero 15 Pukekohe 17; Beachlands Maraetai 10 Papakura Stallions 18; Weymouth defaulted to Bombay; Patumahoe Brady Construction, Pak N Save 36 Karaka Razzlers 32

    Women’s
    Drury 24 Patumahoe 12; Grammar TEC 41 Papakura 5; Manurewa 15 College Rifles 22



  • Wellington Club Rugby Results
    Premier (1 Jubilee Cup)
    Poneke FC:
    13 vs 53
    Oriental Rongotai FC

    Wainuiomata RFC
    28 vs 19
    Hutt Old Boys Marist RFC

    Northern United Rugby Football Club
    24 vs 17
    Tawa Rugby Football Club

    Petone: Premier:BYE

    Premier (2 Hardham Cup)
    Avalon Rugby:
    7 vs 74
    Marist St Pats RFC

    Paremata-Plimmerton Rugby Football Club
    22 vs 20
    Johnsonville RFC: Premier

    Old Boys University RFC
    48 vs 0
    Upper Hutt Rams RFC: Premier

    Wellington FC:
    BYE
    Random question how do you upload photos



  • Semi Finals Wellington:
    Jubilee Cup
    1.Oriental Rongotai Vs 4:WAINUIOMATA
    2:Tawa Vs 3:Northern United

    Hardham Cup:
    1:Old Boys University Vs 4:Upper Hutt
    2:Marist St Pats Vs 3:Wellington



  • @mikey07 Use this icon and select the photos you want to upload.

    Screen Shot 2019-07-14 at 10.43.30.png



  • @Bovidae thanks



  • @Tim said in Club Rugby NZ 2019 (Not BOP, Magpie, Northland):

    Went to down to watch North Shore (my sons club) host Northcote (my club) and Cotes started really well and got out to 24-nil before shore really got in to gear. Slowly got back in the game and was a pretty tense final 20. Shore took advantage of a number of early Northcote subs and looked dangerous in the backs.

    Northcote looked To have closed it out when got given a scrum on half way with time just about up. Managed to get penalised at the scrum and home crowd erupted realising they had a final chance to steal the win. Then Shore missed touch....doh!!


Log in to reply