Mitre 10 Cup - news, injuries etc



  • With the 2016 Super Rugby nearing its end, the start of the Mitre 10 Cup is only just a month away. With more an more rugby news relating to the NPC being published, I think it is good to have a new thread for updates about the Mitre 10 Cup, including the Women's and Heartland competitions.
     
    For those who are not aware of it, there are separate forums for:
    BOP
    Magpies
    Taniwha
     
    Another thread that Ferners might be looking for:
     
    World Rugby trial of proposed rule changes in 2016 NPC



  • Other topics relating to the Mitre 10 Cup:
    Counties Rugby 2016
    Auckland Rugby 2016



  • 6 point try?
    Sigh.
    Or should I actually hope for lots of shoulder slumping 100 point thrashings?



  • 6 point try?
    Sigh.
    Or should I actually hope for lots of shoulder slumping 100 point thrashings?

    The new scoring system with 6 point tries will only be trialled in the Heartland competition.
     
    In the Mitre 10 Cup, only changes to Laws 15 (tackle) and 16 (breakdown, previously ruck) will be applied.
     
    Law trials for NZ domestic competitions in 2016



  • A few more Mitre 10 Cup squads have been named over the past few weeks.
     
    This is the Manawatu Turbos squad:
     
    Ambrose Curtis (OBM),
    Antonio Kiri Kiri (OBM),
    Callum Gibbins (Varsity)
    Chris Eves (Kia Toa)
    Curtis Reid (COB)
    Fraser Armstrong (OBM)
    Hamish Northcott (Varsity)
    Harrison Brewer (Te Kawau)
    Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (Feilding Yellows)
    Hunter Prescott (OBM)
    Jackson Hemopo (Kia Toa)
    Jamie Booth (Varsity)
    Jason Emery (Kia Toa)
    Kane Thompson (TBC)
    Kayne Hammington (Feilding Yellows)
    Liam Hallam-Eames (OBM)
    Luther Hirini (FOBO)
    Michael Alaalatoa (FOB Oroua)
    Nathan Tudreu (Kia Toa)
    Newton Tudreu (Kia Toa)
    Ngani Laumape (Kia Toa)
    Otere Black (COB)
    Sam Malcolm (Varsity)
    Tim Cadwallader (COB)
    Toby Morland (Te Kawau)
    Tom Parsons (Te Kawau)
    Travis Taylor (Feilding Yellows)
    Tukiterangi Raimona (OBM)
    Valentino Mapapalangi (Kia Toa)
     
    Aaron Cruden (COB)
    Aaron Smith (Feilding Yellows)
     
    Not available due to injury: Mark Atkins (OBM), Nehe Milner-Skudder (Varsity)
     
    More info: http://www.turbosrugby.co.nz/news/199-the-2016-manawatu-turbos-squad
     
    Media: Nick Grogan labels Turbos 'unprofessional' over the way his contract offer was handled
    Media: Nathan Tudreu sidelined for Manawatu Turbos' preseason



  • Southland Stags squad:
     
    Brayden Mitchell (c), Tim Boys, Jimmy Cowan, Dylan Collier, Elliot Dixon, Bill Fukofuka, Phil Halder, Wharenui Hawera, Keanu Kahukura, Peni Ravai, Mika Mafi, Mike McKee, Morgan Mitchell, Wade McRae, Guy Millar, Kieran Moffat, Mike Molloy, Aleki Morris, Junior Ngaluafe, Matthew Philip, James Schrader, Lima Sopoaga, Ezekiel Sopoaga, Mike Stewart, Shaun Stodart, Jaye Thompson Te Muunu, Tauasosi Tuimavave, Jahvis Wallace.
     
    Media:
    Rookie Stags coach Hoani Macdonald has made the tough call to not select Jamie Mackintosh for the 2016 season
    Meet the 2016 Southland Stags squad for the 2016 national provincial season
    Southland Stags usher in new era with induction day
    Long-serving Southland captain Jamie Mackintosh 'shocked' by omission



  • So Southland have poached Collier too.  Waikato gets Willis Halaholo for a season in return.



  • http://www.taniwha.co.nz/latest-news/club-rugby/2016-northland-mitre-10-cup-team-announced/
     
     
    Northland squad named
     
    All players are Northland based and, outside the Super players, play club rugby in Northland.
    Five Academy players have been included in order to further develop and to provide cover for injured players, returning Super players and players involved in club finals through the pre-season window.
    Name / Super Rugby Franchise (if applicable) / Northland Club / Caps for Northland
    Props
    Chris Apoua (Mid Northern 0)
    Phil Kite (OBM 0)
    Howard Sililoto (OBM 16)
    Matt Talaese (Wellsford 😎
    Namatahi Wa’a (Blues, Hikurangi 17)
    Sesimani Tupou (Academy, Otamatea 0)
    Hookers
    Matt Moulds (Blues, Otamatea 28)
    Jordan Olsen (Mid Northern 12)
    Ross Wright (Wellsford 63)
    Locks
    Josh Goodhue (United Kawakawa 7)
    Shane Neville (Otamatea 18)
    Tom Robinson (Western Sharks 0)
    Sean Sweetman (Wellsford 😎
    Josh Larsen (Academy, Mid Northern 0)
    Loose Forwards
    Michael Faleafa (Hikurangi 0)
    Matt Matich (Western Sharks 0)
    Dan Pryor (Highlanders, OBM 53)
    Kara Pryor (Blues, OBM 21)
    Jack Ram (Blues, Kerikeri 20)
    Aorangi Stokes (OBM 0)
    Epineri Uluviti (Academy, Awanui 0)
    Halfbacks
    Matty Markwick (OBM 0)
    Malcolm McLeod (Mid Northern 0)
    Sam Nock (Blues, Kerikeri 10)
    1st 5/8
    Peter Breen (Blues, OBM 0)
    Dan Hawkins (Rebels, Otamatea 30)
    Midfields
    Warren Dunn (Hora Hora 24)
    Troy Gilbert (OBM 20)
    Jordan Hyland (Otamatea 9)
    Tamati Tua (Hikurangi 0)
    James Cherrington (Academy, Mid Northern 0)
    Outside
    Solomon Alaimalo (Otamatea 0)
    Monty Lama (OBM 0)
    Waisea Lawebuka (Mid Northern 7)
    Jone Macilai (Crusaders, Awanui 19)
    Levi Clark (Academy, Mid Northern 0)
    Northland’s three pre season games include:
    North Harbour (North Harbour Stadium, Friday 29th July, 2:30pm KO)
    Bay of Plenty (Whakatane, Friday 5th August, 3:00pm KO)
    Counties / All Blacks (Pukekohe, Friday 12th August, 5:30pm KO)



  • http://www.taniwha.co.nz/latest-news/club-rugby/2016-northland-mitre-10-cup-team-announced/
     
     Northland squad named
     All players are Northland based and, outside the Super players, play club rugby in Northland.Five Academy players have been included in order to further develop and to provide cover for injured players, returning Super players and players involved in club finals through the pre-season window.Name / Super Rugby Franchise (if applicable) / Northland Club / Caps for NorthlandPropsChris Apoua (Mid Northern 0)
    Phil Kite (OBM 0)
    Howard Sililoto (OBM 16)
    Matt Talaese (Wellsford 😎
    Namatahi Wa’a (Blues, Hikurangi 17)
    Sesimani Tupou (Academy, Otamatea 0)HookersMatt Moulds (Blues, Otamatea 28)
    Jordan Olsen (Mid Northern 12)
    Ross Wright (Wellsford 63)LocksJosh Goodhue (United Kawakawa 7)
    Shane Neville (Otamatea 18)
    Tom Robinson (Western Sharks 0)
    Sean Sweetman (Wellsford 😎
    Josh Larsen (Academy, Mid Northern 0)Loose ForwardsMichael Faleafa (Hikurangi 0)
    Matt Matich (Western Sharks 0)
    Dan Pryor (Highlanders, OBM 53)
    Kara Pryor (Blues, OBM 21)
    Jack Ram (Blues, Kerikeri 20)
    Aorangi Stokes (OBM 0)
    Epineri Uluviti (Academy, Awanui 0)HalfbacksMatty Markwick (OBM 0)
    Malcolm McLeod (Mid Northern 0)
    Sam Nock (Blues, Kerikeri 10)1st 5/8Peter Breen (Blues, OBM 0)
    Dan Hawkins (Rebels, Otamatea 30)MidfieldsWarren Dunn (Hora Hora 24)
    Troy Gilbert (OBM 20)
    Jordan Hyland (Otamatea 9)
    Tamati Tua (Hikurangi 0)
    James Cherrington (Academy, Mid Northern 0)OutsideSolomon Alaimalo (Otamatea 0)
    Monty Lama (OBM 0)
    Waisea Lawebuka (Mid Northern 7)
    Jone Macilai (Crusaders, Awanui 19)
    Levi Clark (Academy, Mid Northern 0)Northland’s three pre season games include:North Harbour (North Harbour Stadium, Friday 29th July, 2:30pm KO)
    Bay of Plenty (Whakatane, Friday 5th August, 3:00pm KO)
    Counties / All Blacks (Pukekohe, Friday 12th August, 5:30pm KO)

    Derek Carpenter?



  • I wish...he has been gone for the last 2 or 3 ITM Cup campaigns...





  • 2016 Bay of Plenty Steamers Squad:
    Hookers:
    Nathan Harris – Te Puke Sports (26), Liam Polwart* – Greerton Marist, Joseph Royal – Rotoiti (29), Sabastian Siataga – Mount Maunganui (8)
     
    Props:
    Siegfried Fisi'ihoi – Rotoiti (18), Jordan Lay* – Whakarewarewa, Aidan Ross – Te Puke Sports (3), Solomona Sakalia – Mount Maunganui (19), Pingi Tala'apitaga – Tauranga Sports (34), Jeff Thwaites – Te Puna (6)
     
    Locks:
    Troy Callander – Greerton Marist (7), Shahn Eru – Te Puna (7), Keepa Mewett – Tauranga Sports (17), Culum Retallick – Tauranga Sports (92)
     
    Loose Forwards:
    Matty Axtens* – Mount Maunganui, Hugh Blake* – Te Puke Sports, Sam Cane – Tauranga Sports (18), Mitchell Karpik* – Mount Maunganui, Jesse Parete* – Arataki, Henry Stowers* – Arataki, Eru Wano-Smith* – Whakarewarewa, Joe Tupe – Greerton Marist (23)
     
    Half backs:
    Luke Campbell* – Te Puke Sports, Ruki Tipuna – Rangataua (12), Te Aihe Toma – Te Puna (25)
     
    First five-eights:
    Kelly Haimona – Whakarewarewa (15), Dan Hollinshead – Te Puke Sports (19)
     
    Midfield backs:
    Lalakai Foketi – Rangataua (10), Terrence Hepetema – Te Puna (1), Teddy Stanaway – Mount Maunganui (1), Joe Webber* – Te Puke Sports
     
    Outside backs:
    Te Rangi Fraser – Whakarewarewa (10), Monty Ioane* – Greerton Marist, Elijah Nicholas – Whakatane Marist (6), Chase Tiatia – Rangataua (11), Isaac Te Aute* – Mount Maunganui, Regan Ware* – Arataki
     
    Injury Cover:
    Leigh Hughes* – Mount Maunganui

    *Denotes Steamers debut
    () Denotes Steamers caps
     
    http://www.boprugby.co.nz/news--information/2016-steamers-squad-announced/



  • North Harbour
     
    Hookers                           
    James Parsons
    Raymond Niuia
     
    Props                          
    Karl Tuikanafe                             
    Nic Mayhew
    Sione Mafileo                      
    Adrian Smith                        
    Toketa Fatai
     
    Locks                           
    Gerard Cowley-Mariner                                
    Brandon Nansen                                 
    Chris Vui
     
    Loose Forwards         
    Murphy Taramai                               
    Hapakuki Liavaa-Moala                      
    Kane Jacobsen                            
    Glen Preston                           
    Josh Tyrell
     
    Half Backs                  
    Bryn Hall                              
    Chris Smylie
     
    1st 5s                           
    Bryn Gatland                            
    Matt McGahan
     
    Midfield                      
    James Little                                   
    Pita Ahki                                
    Matt Vaega                              
    Michael Little                                 
    Rene Ranger                                
    Daniel Hilton Jones
     
    Outsides                     
    Tevita Li                                 
    Matt Duffie                                 
    Marty Swart                                
    Afa Faatau



  • Is Ranger expected to be available for any of the season?



  • Is Ranger expected to be available for any of the season?

    I can't find anything about his fitness. I thought he was ruled out of the NPC too?
     
    They named plenty of midfielders.



  • if he doesn't end up playing, that's 2 seasons he's been signed and not played, and from what I've heard, he wants to come back here anyway. If that did transpire, we could go from an iffy mid-field to a very good one if Goodhue returned as rumoured as well.



  • North Harbour
     
    Hookers                           
    James Parsons
    Raymond Niuia
     
    Props                          
    Karl Tuikanafe                             
    Nic Mayhew
    Sione Mafileo                      
    Adrian Smith                        
    Toketa Fatai
     
    Locks                           
    Gerard Cowley-Mariner                                
    Brandon Nansen                                 
    Chris Vui
     
    Loose Forwards         
    Murphy Taramai                               
    Hapakuki Liavaa-Moala                      
    Kane Jacobsen                            
    Glen Preston                           
    Josh Tyrell
     
    Half Backs                  
    Bryn Hall                              
    Chris Smylie
     
    1st 5s                           
    Bryn Gatland                            
    Matt McGahan
     
    Midfield                      
    James Little                                   
    Pita Ahki                                
    Matt Vaega                              
    Michael Little                                 
    Rene Ranger                                
    Daniel Hilton Jones
     
    Outsides                     
    Tevita Li                                 
    Matt Duffie                                 
    Marty Swart                                
    Afa Faatau

    They should be able to put together a useful backline out of that side with an ok tight 5. Surely they can at the very least get a semi final spot.



  • You'd think they'd be able to poach a Prior brother to play 7.



  • you'd think wouldn't you....keep your hands off 😉



  • you'd think wouldn't you....keep your hands off 😉

    Yes you guys do need all the help you can get  :mocking: