Mitre 10 Cup Team Lineups Round 1



  • North Harbour v Counties Manukau in Albany kicking off at 7.35pm on 18/08/16
    North Harbour: 15. Matt Duffie, 14. Afa Fa'atau, 13. Matt Vaega, 12. Michael Little, 11. Tevita Li, 10. Matt McGahan, 9. Bryn Hall, 8. Murphy Taramai, 7. Kane Jacobson, 6. Chris Vui, 5. Brandon Nansen, 4. Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 3. Sione Mafileo, 2. James Parsons ©, 1. Nic Mayhew.
    Reserves: 16. Vyron Smith, 17. Adrian Smith, 18. Karl Tuinukuafe, 19. Glen Preston, 20. Dylan Lam, 21. Chris Smylie, 22. Bryn Gatland, 23. Mark Telea.
     
    Counties Manukau:15. Joe Reynolds, 14. Sam Vaka , 13. Joseph Ikenasio, 12. Cardiff Vaega, 11. Sherwin Stowers, 10. Piers Francis, 9. Richard Judd, 8. Sootala Fa'aso'o, 7. Fotu Lokotui, 6. Jordan Taufua, 5. Jimmy Tupou (c), 4. Viliame Rarasea, 3. Kalolo Tuiloma, 2. Gafatasi Su'a, 1. Sean Bagshaw.
    Reserves: 16, Suliasi Taufalele, 17. Jarred Adams, 18. Sione Faletau, 19, Matiaha Martin, 20. Viliami Taulani, 21. Jonathan  Taumateine, utility back,22. Kalione Hala, 23. Luteru Laulala.


    Northland v Manawatu in Whangarei kicking off at 7.35pm on 19/08/16
    Northland: 15. Solomona Alaimalo, 14. Waisea Lawebuka, 13. Warren Dunn, 12. Jordan Hyland, 11. Jone Macilai, 10. Peter Breen, 9. Sam Nock, 8. Matt Matich, 7. Kara Pryor, 6. Michael Faleafa, 5. Shane Neville, 4. Josh Goodhue, 3. Phil Kite, 2. Matt Moulds (c), 1. Namatahi Waa.
    Reserves: 16. Jordan Olsen, 17. Matt Talaese, 18. Howard Sililoto, 19. Josh Larsen, 20. Jack Ram, 21. Malcolm MacLeod, 22. Tamati Tua, 23. Monty Lama.
     
    Manawatu: 15. Jason Emery, 14. Newton Tudreu, 13. Hamish Northcott, 12. Ngani Laumape, 11. Ambrose Curtis, 10. Sam Malcolm, 9. Toby Morland, 8. Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (c), 7. Antonio Kiri Kiri, 6. Jackson Hemopo, 5. Kane Thompson, 4. Tom Parsons, 3. Michael Alaalatoa, 2.
    Reserves: 16. Hunter Prescott, 17. Tukiterangi Raimona, 18. Jake Ilnicki, 19. Valentino Mapapalangi, 20. Callum Gibbins, 21. Jamie Booth, 22. Otere Black, 23. Curtis Reid.
    Interesting to see Highlanders midfielder Jason Emery starting at fullback


    Bay of Plenty v Taranaki in Tauranga kicking off at 2.35pm 20/08/16
    Bay of Plenty: 15. Chase Tiatia, 14. Monty Ioane, 13. Lalakai Foketi, 12. Terrence Hepetema, 11. Isaac Te Aute, 10. Dan Hollinshead, 9. Te Aihe Toma, 8. Joe Tupe, 7. Hugh Blake, 6. Henry Stowers, 5. Culum Retallick, 4. Shahn Eru, 3. Siegfried Fisi’ihoi, 2. James O’Reilly, 1. Solomona Sakalia.
    Reserves: 16. Liam Polwart, 17. Aidan Ross, 18. Pingi Tala’apitaga, 19. Keepa Mewett, 20. Jesse Parete, 21. Luke Campbell, 22. Kelly Haimona, 23. Te Rangi Fraser.
     
    Taranaki: 15. Marty McKenzie, 14. Jackson Ormond, 13. Seta Tamanivalu, 12. Johnny Faauli, 11. Sean Wainui, 10. Stephen Perofeta, 9.Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 8. Mitchell Brown, 7. Berny Hall, 6. Mitchell Crosswell (c), 5. Leon Power, 4. Ben Matwijow, 3. Mike Kainga, 2. Rhys Marshall, 1. Mitchell Graham.
    Reserves: 16. Sione Lea, 17. Jared Proffit, 18. Ryan Cocker, 19. Iopu Iopu-Aso, 20. Toa Halafihi, 21. Kylem O’Donnell, 22. Beaudein Waaka, 23. Manasa Mataele.


    Hawkes Bay v Wellington at McLean Park kicking off at 5.35pm on 20/08/16.
    Hawkes Bay: 15. Lewis Marshall, 14. Ryan Tongia, 13. Jonah Lowe, 12. Billy Rophia, 11. Mason Emerson, 10. Ihaia West, 9. Ellery Wilson, 8. Fa'alemiga Selesele, 7. Tony Lamborn, 6. Hugh Renton, 5. Mark Atkins, 4. Geoffrey Cridge, 3. Tolu Fahamokioa, 2. Ash Dixon (c). 1. Ricky Riccitelli.
    Reserves: 16. Jorian Tangaere, 17. Jason Long, 18. Ben May, 19. Josh Eden Whaitiri, 20. Marino Mikaele Tu'u, 21. Brad Weber, 22. Tiaan Falcon, 23. Matt Garland.
    This Ellery Wilson must be something special if he is preferred over Brad Weber.
     
    Wellington: 15. Jason Woodward, 14. Joe Hill, 13. Matt Proctor, 12. Shaun Treeby, 11. Wes Goosen, 10. Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9. Tomasi Palu, 8. Hoani Matenga, 7. Greg Foe (c), 6. Galu Taufale, 5. Sam Lousi, 4. Isaia Walker-Leawere, 3. Chris Baumann, 2. Leni Apisai, 1. Vince Sakaria.
    Reserves: 16. Asafo Aumua, 17. Alex Fidow, 18. Joe Apikotoa, 19. Kane Leaupepe, 20. Isaac O'Connor, 21. Sheridan Rangihuna, 22. Pakai Turia, 23. Peter Umaga-Jensen.


    Canterbury v Auckland in Christchurch kicking off at 7.35pm on 20/08/16
    Canterbury: 15. Jordie Barrett, 14. Johnny McNicholl, 13. Jack Goodhue, 12. Rob Thompson, 11. Nathan Earle, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 9. Mitchell Drummond, 8. Luke Whitelock (c), 7. Billy Harmon, 6. Reed Prinsep, 5. Dominic Bird, 4. Scott Barrett, 3. Siate Tokolahi, 2. Ben Funnell, 1. Alex Hodgman.
    Reserves: 16. Nathan Vella, 17. Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18. Oliver Jager, 19. Luke Romano, 20. Jed Brown, 21. Jack Stratton, 22. Inga Finau, 23. Ben Volavola.
     
    Auckland: 15. Melani Nanai, 14. Stacey Ili, 13. Rieko Ioane, 12. Vince Aso,11. Pryor Collier, 10. Simon Hickey, 9. Leon Fukofuka, 8. Steven Luatua,7. Joe Edwards, 6. Taleni Seu, 5. Liaki Moli, 4. Scott Scrafton, 3. Isi Tu’ungafasi, 2. Greg Pleasants-Tate, 1. Sam Prattley.
    Reserves: 16. Kurt Eklund, 17. Tom McHugh, 18. Marcel Renata, 19. Michael Fatialofa, 20. Akira Ioane, 21. Jono Hickey, 22. Tyrone Elkington-MacDonald, 23. Latiume Fosita.
    Some interesting selections there. M Fatialofa seems to still be rated lower in Auckland than he is elsewhere judging by being overlooked for Liaki Moli from the Japanese Sunwolves.


    Southland v Otago in Invercargill kicking off at 2.35pm on 21/08/16
    Southland: 15. Tauasosi Tuimavave, 14. Mike Molloy, 13. Dylan Collier, 12. James Schrader, 11. Jaye Thompson, 10. Wharenui Hawera, 9. Jimmy Cowan, 8. Mika Mafi, 7. Phil Halder, 5. Matthew Philip, 4. Mike McKee, 3. Guy Millar, 2. Brayden Mitchell, 1. Peni Ravai.
    Reserves: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Morgan Mitchell, 18. Joseph Walsh, 19. Mike Stewart, 20. Wade McRae, 21. Jahvis Wallace, 22. Grey Dyer, 23. Junior Ngaluafe.
     
    Otago:   15. Tony Ensor, 14. Fa'asiu Fuata'i, 13. Michael Collins, 12. Teihorangi Walden, 11. Mitchell Scott, 10. Scott Eade, 9. Jonathon Ruru, 8. Paul Grant, 7. Dillon Hunt, 6. Adam Knight, 5. Josh Dickson, 4. Blair Tweed/Tom Rowe, 3. Donald Brighouse, 2. Liam Coltman, 1. Craig Miller.
    Reserves: 16.Sekonia Pole, 17. Aki Seiuli, 18. Hisa Sasagi, 19, Tom Rowe/Lee Allan, 20. James Lentjes, 21. Josh Walden, 22. Fletcher Smith, 23, Sio Tomkinson.


    Tasman v Waikato in Blenheim kicking off at 4.35pm on 21/08/16
    Tasman: 15. David Havili, 14. Tima Faingaanuku, 13. Kieron Fonotia, 12. Alex Nankivell, 11. James Lowe, 10. Mitchell Hunt, 9. Finlay Christie; 8. Vernon Fredericks, 7. Shane Christie (captain), 6. Pete Samu, 5. Quinten Strange, 4. Alex Ainley, 3. Blair Prinsep, 2. Andrew Makalio, 1. Tim Perry. Reserves: 16. Jesse MacDonald, 17. Tom Hill, 18. Ross Geldenhuys, 19. Jeff Lepa, 20. Shannon Frizell, 21. Billy Guyton, 22. Tim O'Malley, 23. Jesse Pitman
     
    Waikato: 15. Shaun Stevenson, 14. Penikolo Latu, 13. Nathaniel Afa, 12. Willis Haloholo, 11. Jordan Trainor, 10. Damien McKenzie, 9. Isaac Boss, 8. Whetu Douglas, 7. Murry Iti, 6. James Tucker, 5. Jacob Skeen, 4. Brian Alainu'uese, 3. Atu Moli, 2. Hame Faiva, 1. Latu Talakai.
    Reserves: 16. Steven Misa, 17. Tau Koloamatangi, 18. Sefo Kautai, 19. Jordan Manihera, 20. Mitch Jacobson, 21. Harrison Levien, 22. Sam Christie, 23. Tevita Taufui.