NPC - news, injuries etc
-
Revised Mitre 10 Cup draw.
Two games at the same time on Sunday afternoons @ 2.05 pm
WEEK 1. Friday 11 September – Sunday 13 September
Friday 11th
7.05pm
North Harbour v Canterbury
North Harbour Stadium
North Harbour
Saturday 12th
2.05pm
Waikato v Wellington
FMG Stadium Waikato
Hamilton
Saturday 12th
4.35pm
Otago v Auckland
Forsyth Barr Stadium
Dunedin
Saturday 12th
7.05pm
Counties Manukau v Ta$man
Navigation Homes Stadium
Pukekohe
Sunday 13th
2.05pm
Northland v Manawatu
Semenoff Stadium
Whangarei
Sunday 13th
2.05pm
Taranaki v Bay of Plenty
TET Stadium & Events Centre
Inglewood
Sunday 13th
4.35pm
Southland v Shield Snorters
Rugby Park
Invercargill
WEEK 2. Friday 18 September – Sunday 20 September
Friday 18th
7.05pm
Ta$man v Northland
Lansdowne Park
Blenheim
Saturday 19th
2.05pm
Waikato v North Harbour
FMG Stadium Waikato
Hamilton
Saturday 19th
4.35pm
Canterbury v Taranaki (RS)
Orangetheory Stadium
Christchurch
Saturday 19th
7.05pm
Bay of Plenty v Southland
Rotorua International Stadium
Rotorua
Sunday 20th
2.05pm
Shield Snorters v Counties Manukau
McLean Park
Napier
Sunday 20th
2.05pm
Manawatu v Otago
Central Energy Trust Arena
Palmerston North
Sunday 20th
4.35pm
Auckland v Wellington
Eden Park
Auckland
WEEK 3. Friday 25 September – Sunday 27 September
Friday 25th
7.05pm
Wellington v Bay of Plenty
Sky Stadium
Wellington
Saturday 26th
2.05pm
Ta$man v Waikato
Trafalgar Park
Nelson
Saturday 26th
4.35pm
Southland v North Harbour
Rugby Park
Invercargill
Saturday 26th
7.05pm
Shield Snorters v Canterbury
McLean Park
Napier
Sunday 27th
2.05pm
Auckland v Manawatu
Eden Park
Auckland
Sunday 27th
2.05pm
Taranaki v Otago
TET Stadium & Events Centre
Inglewood
Sunday 27th Sunday 27th
4.35pm
Counties Manukau v Northland
Navigation Homes Stadium
Pukekohe
WEEK 4. Friday 02 October – Sunday 04 October
Friday 02nd
7.05pm
Bay of Plenty v Auckland
Rotorua International Stadium
Rotorua
Saturday 03rd
2.05pm
Counties Manukau v Manawatu
Navigation Homes Stadium
Pukekohe
Saturday 03rd
4.35pm
Northland v Taranaki
Semenoff Stadium
Whangarei
Saturday 03rd
7.05pm
Canterbury v Wellington (RS)
Orangetheory Stadium
Christchurch
Sunday 04th
2.05pm
North Harbour v Ta$man
North Harbour Stadium
North Harbour
Sunday 04th
2.05pm
Southland v Waikato
Rugby Park
Invercargill
Sunday 04th
4.35pm
Otago v Shield Snorters
Forsyth Barr Stadium
DunedinWEEK 5. Friday 09 October – Sunday 11 October
Friday 09th
7.05pm
Manawatu v Canterbury
Central Energy Trust Arena
Palmerston North
Saturday 10th
2.05pm
Taranaki v Auckland
TET Stadium & Events Centre
Inglewood
Saturday 10th
4.35pm
Wellington v Otago
Sky Stadium
Wellington
Saturday 10th
7.05pm
Waikato v Counties Manukau
FMG Stadium Waikato
Hamilton
Sunday 11th
2.05pm
North Harbour v Shield Snorters
North Harbour Stadium
North Harbour
Sunday 11th
2.05pm
Ta$man v Bay of Plenty
Trafalgar Park
Nelson
Sunday 11th
4.35pm
Northland v Southland
Semenoff Stadium
Whangarei
WEEK 6. Friday 16 October – Sunday 18 October
Friday 16th
7.05pm
Shield Snorters v Northland
McLean Park
Napier
Saturday 17th
2.05pm
Manawatu v Bay of Plenty
TBC
TBC
Saturday 17th
4.35pm
Auckland v Ta$man
Eden Park
Auckland
Saturday 17th
7.05pm
Southland v Taranaki
Rugby Park
Invercargill
Sunday 18th
2.05pm
Canterbury v Waikato (RS)
Orangetheory Stadium
Christchurch
Sunday 18th
2.05pm
Otago v Counties Manukau
Forsyth Barr Stadium
Dunedin
Sunday 18th
4.35pm
Wellington v North Harbour
Sky Stadium
Wellington
WEEK 7. Friday 23 October – Sunday 25 October
Friday 23rd
7.05pm
Otago v Northland
Forsyth Barr Stadium
Dunedin
Saturday 24th
2.05pm
Bay of Plenty v Canterbury
Tauranga Domain
Tauranga
Saturday 24th
4.35pm
Shield Snorters v Manawatu
McLean Park
Napier
Saturday 24th
7.05pm
North Harbour v Auckland
North Harbour Stadium
North Harbour
Sunday 25th
2.05pm
Ta$man v Southland
Trafalgar Park
Nelson
Sunday 25th
2.05pm
Counties Manukau v Wellington
Navigation Homes Stadium
Pukekohe
Sunday 25th
4.35pm
Waikato v Taranaki
FMG Stadium Waikato
Hamilton
WEEK 8. Friday 30 October – Sunday 01 November
Friday 30th
7.05pm
Canterbury v Otago (RS)
Orangetheory Stadium
Christchurch
Saturday 31st
2.05pm
Wellington v Ta$man
TBC
TBC
Saturday 31st
4.35pm
Northland v North Harbour
Semenoff Stadium
Whangarei
Saturday 31st
7.05pm
Auckland v Waikato
Eden Park
Auckland
Sunday 01st
2.05pm
Manawatu v Southland
TBC
TBC
Sunday 01st
2.05pm
Bay of Plenty v Shield Snorters
Tauranga Domain
Tauranga
Sunday 01st
4.35pm
Taranaki v Counties Manukau
TET Stadium & Events Centre
Inglewood
WEEK 9. Friday 06 November – Sunday 08 Novemebr
Friday 06th
7.05pm
Southland v Otago
Rugby Park
Invercargill
Saturday 07th
2.05pm
Auckland v Northland
Eden Park
Auckland
Saturday 07th
4.35pm
North Harbour v Counties Manukau
North Harbour Stadium
North Harbour
Saturday 07th
7.05pm
Ta$man v Canterbury
Lansdowne Park
Blenheim
Sunday 08th
2.05pm
Manawatu v Taranaki
TBC
TBC
Sunday 08th
2.05pm
Waikato v Bay of Plenty
FMG Stadium Waikato
Hamilton
Sunday 08th
4.35pm
Shield Snorters v Wellington
McLean Park
Napier
WEEK 10. Friday 13 November – Sunday 15 November
Friday 13th
7.05pm
Counties Manukau v Southland
Navigation Homes Stadium
Pukekohe
Saturday 14th
2.05pm
Northland v Waikato
TBC
TBC
Saturday 14th
4.35pm
Otago v Ta$man
Forsyth Barr Stadium
Dunedin
Saturday 14th
7.05pm
Wellington v Manawatu
Sky Stadium
Wellington
Sunday 15th
2.05pm
Bay of Plenty v North Harbour
Tauranga Domain
Tauranga
Sunday 15th
2.05pm
Taranaki v Shield Snorters
TET Stadium & Events Centre
Inglewood
Sunday 15th
4.35pm
Canterbury v Auckland (RS)
Orangetheory Stadium
Christchurch
SEMI FINALS: Friday 20 November – Saturday 21 November
Friday 20th
7.05pm
Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 1
Saturday 21st
2.05pm
Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 2
Saturday 21st
4.35pm
Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 3
Saturday 21st
7.05pm
Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 4
FINALS: Friday 27 November and Saturday 28 November
Friday 27th
7.05pm
Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final
Saturday 28th
7.05pm
Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final -
Revised Mitre 10 Cup schedule
Media release: https://www.provincial.rugby/news/revised-mitre-10-cup-draw-released/
The Ranfurly Shield will officially go on the line in August with one pre-season challenge for Shield-holders Canterbury against Meads Cup champions North Otago on 28 August. Should Canterbury see off that challenge they will defend the Shield against Taranaki, Wellington, Waikato, Otago and Auckland in the Mitre 10 Cup.
Broadcast partners Sky have committed to broadcasting two matches a week free-to-air on Prime, extending the reach of those able to view the competition.
The Mitre 10 Cup format remains the same with a 10-week round robin leading to semi-finals for the top four teams in the premiership and championship on 20 and 21 November, with the finals the following weekend.
Kick off times will also follow in the footsteps of changes introduced in Investec Super Rugby with traditional 7.35pm fixtures now set for kick off at 7.05pm.
.
Draw:
https://www.provincial.rugby/mitre-10-cup/mitre10-cup-fixtures/ -
@Stargazer said in Mitre 10 Cup - news, injuries etc:
Revised Mitre 10 Cup schedule
Media release: https://www.provincial.rugby/news/revised-mitre-10-cup-draw-released/
The Ranfurly Shield will officially go on the line in August with one pre-season challenge for Shield-holders Canterbury against Meads Cup champions North Otago on 28 August. Should Canterbury see off that challenge they will defend the Shield against Taranaki, Wellington, Waikato, Otago and Auckland in the Mitre 10 Cup.
Broadcast partners Sky have committed to broadcasting two matches a week free-to-air on Prime, extending the reach of those able to view the competition.
The Mitre 10 Cup format remains the same with a 10-week round robin leading to semi-finals for the top four teams in the premiership and championship on 20 and 21 November, with the finals the following weekend.
Kick off times will also follow in the footsteps of changes introduced in Investec Super Rugby with traditional 7.35pm fixtures now set for kick off at 7.05pm.
.
Draw:
https://www.provincial.rugby/mitre-10-cup/mitre10-cup-fixtures/Good news re: Prime TV getting two a round. Is this new news or old news that I knew nothing about?
-
While Cruden has been weighing up the possibility of donning the green and white hoops of Manawatu for some time, he has now indicated that playing in the Mitre 10 Cup is unlikely.
“I said while I would love to, at this stage and where things are at, it’s not a possibility, unfortunately, for the season coming,’’ Cruden told Stuff News.
With Cruden contracted to one of the Japan Top League clubs for 2021 (rumoured to be as Dan Carter’s replacement at the Kobelco Steelers), the insurance costs of bringing the former All Black into the Manawatu set-up would be astronomical. With the Top League pre-season likely to get underway as early as next month, fitting the Mitre 10 Cup into Cruden’s calendar would also be almost impossible.
Otere Black, meanwhile, could potentially be on the move away from Manwatu to the Bay of Plenty – though the Blues man has said “nothing is settled”.
Nehe Milner-Skudder, having signed a two-year deal with the Highlanders, is another who could be back playing for Manawatu while Rob Thompson will likely be a major presence in the mid-field.
.
Confusing headline; shouldn't that be unavailability?https://www.rugbypass.com/news/aaron-cruden-confirms-mitre-10-cup-availability/
-
@Yeetyaah I doubt it. First of all, it's completely unnecessary to switch provinces to sign with another SR franchise. Second, his contract with the Blues expires in 2021, not this year, and BB is still to take a playing sabatical at some point, too.
-
@Stargazer said in Mitre 10 Cup - news, injuries etc:
.
Confusing headline; shouldn't that be unavailability?Availability "the fact that something can be bought, used, or reached, or how much it can be "
It didn't say available
-
@Yeetyaah said in Mitre 10 Cup - news, injuries etc:
@Stargazer contracts mean fuck all these days when it comes to switching teams. Lomax is probably the most recent example.
yeah, lomax stung a bit, was hoping he'd hang around long term
-
This article suggests Fraser Armstrong (Manawatu) will be playing for Wellington this year.
-
@Canes4life Yay 🙄 I used to think he was a good player but he has been shown up considerably in the last 2 games.
-
PIC Steelers announce Kerr and additional 2020 signings
Long-time PIC Steelers representative Baden Kerr will return to the province for the Mitre 10 Cup in 2020 with the union announcing 12 signings for this season.
The former Blues first-five eighth has been playing for the Honda Heat in Japan but returned home during the Covid-19 outbreak and is set for a third stint with his hometown team.
With first-five being such a pivotal position and the experienced Kerr being back in the region it became an obvious thing to ask the 39-cap Steeler to commit to playing the 2020 season.
.
The 31-year-old made is a reliable pivot and outstanding goal-kicker. He will join returning PIC Steelers players Riley Hohepa and skipper Orbyn Leger as candidates to play in the number 10 jersey this season.
Also joining the union is Blues front rower Ezekiel Lindenmuth and former Auckland lock Lyndon Dunshea – the latter has linked with Waiuku Brian James Contracting for the club season.
Manurewa pair Pele Cowley (halfback) and Viliame Taulani (loose forward) have been rewarded for strong club form and have been given 2020 contracts.
Lock Mickey Woolliams returns to the PIC Steelers on the back of playing for Karaka in club rugby while All Blacks Sevens star Sione Molia will also represent the province this season with the Sevens program on hold.
Highlanders wingers Kirisi Kuridrani and Tevita Nebura have also both picked up PIC Steelers contracts once again while Johnathan Kawau (Bombay), Kalione Hala (Karaka) and Joseph Casey (Ardmore Marist) have also been rewarded with contracts.
The union will add some more signatures in the coming weeks.