2019 RWC - Squads
-
Interesting 18 forwards/13 backs split by Gatland. He's only selected three midfielders so he is able to bring an extra backrow player.
Wales World Cup squad by position.
Forwards
Props: Nicky Smith (Ospreys), Wyn Jones (Scarlets), Rhys Carre (Saracens), Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs), Dillon Lewis (Cardiff Blues).
Hookers: Ken Owens (Scarlets), Elliot Dee (Dragons), Ryan Elias (Scarlets).
Second-rows: Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys, capt), Adam Beard (Ospreys), Cory Hill (Dragons), Jake Ball (Scarlets).
Back-rowers: Aaron Shingler (Scarlets), Josh Navidi (Cardiff Blues), Ross Moriarty (Dragons), Aaron Wainwright (Dragons), Justin Tipuric (Ospreys), James Davies (Scarlets).
Backs
Scrum-halves: Gareth Davies (Scarlets), Tomos Williams (Cardiff Blues), Aled Davies (Ospreys).
Fly-halves: Dan Biggar (Northampton), Rhys Patchell (Scarlets).
Centres: Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets), Jonathan Davies (Scarlets), Owen Watkin (Ospreys).
Back three: Liam Williams (Saracens), Leigh Halfpenny (Scarlets), George North (Ospreys), Hallam Amos (Cardiff Blues), Josh Adams (Cardiff Blues.
-
@sparky said in 2019 RWC - Squads:
Interesting 18 forwards/13 backs split by Gatland. He's only selected three midfielders so he is able to bring an extra backrow player.
Wales World Cup squad by position.
Forwards
Props: Nicky Smith (Ospreys), Wyn Jones (Scarlets), Rhys Carre (Saracens), Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs), Dillon Lewis (Cardiff Blues).
Hookers: Ken Owens (Scarlets), Elliot Dee (Dragons), Ryan Elias (Scarlets).
Second-rows: Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys, capt), Adam Beard (Ospreys), Cory Hill (Dragons), Jake Ball (Scarlets).
Back-rowers: Aaron Shingler (Scarlets), Josh Navidi (Cardiff Blues), Ross Moriarty (Dragons), Aaron Wainwright (Dragons), Justin Tipuric (Ospreys), James Davies (Scarlets).
Backs
Scrum-halves: Gareth Davies (Scarlets), Tomos Williams (Cardiff Blues), Aled Davies (Ospreys).
Fly-halves: Dan Biggar (Northampton), Rhys Patchell (Scarlets).
Centres: Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets), Jonathan Davies (Scarlets), Owen Watkin (Ospreys).
Back three: Liam Williams (Saracens), Leigh Halfpenny (Scarlets), George North (Ospreys), Hallam Amos (Cardiff Blues), Josh Adams (Cardiff Blues.
No Rob Evans. Mistake.
No Jarrod Evans. Mistake.
Dan Carter would have looked shit outside Aled Davies yesterday. And Jarrod can play centre and full back.
Would have taken him over Amos.Word on the street is if either Biggar or Patchell go down then Liam Williams is the back up outside half. FFS.
Patchell played really well yesterday but is one big tackle from getting concussion and/or shitting the bed.
Shingler can count himself very lucky.
-
Tonga 2019 Rugby World Cup Squad
Siegfried 'Fisiihoi, Pau, Falaleu & ‘Utui (Vv)
Vunipola Fifita, Brumbies, Kala'au And Malapo (Tt)
Latu 'Talakai, Eastwood, Leimatu’a (Vv)
Paula 'Ngauamo, Agen, Vaini, Kolomotu'a, Fasi & Kolofo'ou (Tt)
Sosefo 'Sakalia, Asia Pacific Dragons, Ma'ufanga (Tt) & Nomuka (Hp)
Siua Maile, Shirley, Mata'aho (Eua)
Siua 'Halanukonuka, Glasgow, Hoi (Tt)
Ma’afu Fia, Ospreys, Ha'avakatolo, Holonga (Tt) & Olo'ua (Vv)
Ben Tameifuna, Racing Metro, Pea (Tt)
Sam Lousi, Hurricanes, Kanokupolu (Tt) & Leimatu’a (Vv)
Leva Fifita, Grenoble, Neiafu (Vv)
Sitiveni Mafi, Castres, ‘Ahau, Kolovai (Tt), Sailoame, Talau (Vv)
Sione Kalamafoni, Leicester, Matahau, Te'ekiu (Tt) & Otea (Vv)
Maama 'Vaipulu, Castres, Folaha (Tt)
Fotu 'Lokotui, Counties Manukau, Longoteme (Tt)
Zane 'Kapeli, Bay Of Plenty, Utungake (Vv)
Dan Faleafa, Austin Elite, Kolomotu’a & Kolovai (Tt)
Nasi Manu, Treviso, Vaini & Ha'ateiho (Tt)
Sonatane Takulua, Newcastle Falcons, Lapaha, Ma’ufanga (Tt) & Niuatoputapu
Leon 'Fukofuka, Auckland, Ha’avakatolo, Fo’ui & Ha’alalo (Tt)
Samisoni Fisilau, Auckland Marist, Longolongo (Tt) And Leimatu'a (Vv)
Kurt Morath, Doncaster, Leimatu’a (Vv)
James 'Faiva, Silverstorm El Salvador, Ngele’ia & Kotu (Hp)
Siale Piutau, Bristol Bears, Kolofo'ou & Folaha (Tt)
Malietoa Hingano, Bayonne, Makaunga, Talafo'ou, Nukuleka, Holonga (Vv) And Utuali'i (Upolu)
Nafi Tuitavake, Kolofo'ou & Fasi (T
Atieli Pakalani, Ha'ateiho (Tt) & Feletoa (Vv)
David Halaifonua, Coventry, Fatumu & Tukulalo, Houma (Vv)
Viliami Lolohea, Papatoetoe, Navutoka (Tt) & Niuatoputapu
Cooper Vuna, Newcastle Falcons, Houma (Tt)
Telusa Veainu, Leicester, Matahau (Tt) & Longolongo (Tt) -
WR should (attempt to) make it a condition that any money distributed to it's member nations is dependent on professional domestic rugby being suspended during the staging of the RWC.
Harlequins received Central funding of £6.1m from the RFU in the last reported financial year.
The 10 Tier 1 nations each receive about £7.5 million (NZ$18 million) from World Rugby as compensation for lost revenue from the June and November internationals.
So by my back of an envelope calculations; you could make a case that Harlequins receive roughly £150,000 per year from WR via the RFU.
Big job to fix that though, when the tournament last 7 weeks.
-
-
Ireland – Rugby World Cup Squad 2019
Forwards (17)
Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) 119 caps CAPTAIN
Tadhg Beirne (Lansdowne/Munster) 8 caps
Jack Conan (Old Belvedere/Leinster) 15 caps
Sean Cronin (St Mary’s College/Leinster) 69 caps
Tadhg Furlong (Clontarf/Leinster) 35 caps
Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 90 caps
Dave Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster) 30 caps
Iain Henderson (Queens University/Ulster) 47 caps
Jean Kleyn (Munster) 2 caps
Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster) 59 caps
Andrew Porter (UCD/Leinster) 17 caps
Rhys Ruddock (St Mary’s College/Leinster) 22 caps
James Ryan (UCD/Leinster) 18 caps
John Ryan (Cork Constitution/Munster) 20 caps
Niall Scannell (Dolphin/Munster) 16 caps
CJ Stander (Shannon/Munster) 32 caps
Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster) 18 capsBacks (14)
Bundee Aki (Galwegians/Connacht) 19 caps
Joey Carbery (Clontarf/Munster) 19 caps
Jack Carty (Buccaneers/Connacht) 6 caps
Andrew Conway (Garryowen/Munster) 15 caps
Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 77 caps
Chris Farrell (Young Munster/Munster) 5 caps
Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Leinster) 37 caps
Rob Kearney (UCD/Leinster) 91 caps
Jordan Larmour (St Mary’s College/Leinster) 15 caps
Luke McGrath (UCD/Leinster) 13 caps
Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 73 caps
Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster) 23 caps
Jonathan Sexton (St Marys College/Leinster) 83 caps
Jacob Stockdale (Lurgan/Ulster) 20 caps -
@Daffy-Jaffy
Thought this was very interesting from the Vice-Chairman of World Rugby, Gus Pichot:Doesn't specifically refer to Jean Kleyn but given his stance on residency I'd assume that's what he is referring to.
-
The Irish team naming was one big fiasco - Schmidt planned to inform the players and send the list to WR...but release the list at the end of this week. Took about 2 minutes for the team to leak...and the IRFU to hurriedly organise a press conference...
Jean Kleyn is a terrible pick BTW - think Greg Rawlinson.
-
@mofitzy_ said in 2019 RWC - Squads:
@Daffy-Jaffy
Thought this was very interesting from the Vice-Chairman of World Rugby, Gus Pichot:Doesn't specifically refer to Jean Kleyn but given his stance on residency I'd assume that's what he is referring to.
Hopefully, Dev’s answer to toerag Pichot is:
F**k you, you miserable ambulance-chasing, shit-stirrer. -
FRANCE
La liste des 31 Bleus pour la Coupe du monde
Piliers : Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Bègles), Rabah Slimani (Clermont), Demba Bamba (Lyon), Emerick Setiano (Toulon), Cyril Baille (Toulouse).
Talonneurs : Guilhem Guirado (Montpellier, cap.), Camille Chat (Racing 92), Peato Mauvaka (Toulouse).
Deuxième-lignes : Sébastien Vahaamahina (Clermont), Paul Gabrillagues (Stade Français), Arthur Iturria (Clermont), Bernard Le Roux (Racing 92).
Troisième-lignes : Grégory Alldritt (La Rochelle), Charles Ollivon (Toulon), Louis Picamoles (Montpellier), Yacouba Camara (Montpellier), Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92).
Demis de mêlée : Antoine Dupont (Toulouse), Baptiste Serin (Toulon), Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92).
Demis d'ouverture : Camille Lopez (Clermont), Romain Ntamack (Toulouse).
Trois-quarts centres : Gaël Fickou (Stade Français), Wesley Fofana (Clermont), Sofiane Guitoune (Toulouse), Virimi Vakatawa (Racing 92).
Trois-quarts ailes : Yoann Huget (Toulouse), Alivereti Raka (Clermont), Damian Penaud (Clermont).
Arrières : Maxime Médard (Toulouse), Thomas Ramos (Toulouse).