2018 Jock Hobbs Memorial National U19 Tournament



  • This year's tournament will be held on Sunday 9, Wednesday 12 and Saturday 15th September.
    Again, the venue will be Owen Delany Park in Taupo.

    Fact file (copied from FB):
    • 400 players from 16 teams
    • 14 Provincial Union teams (one from each Mitre 10 Cup Provincial Union)
    • 1 Auckland Development team
    • 1 Heartland team (combined team with at least one player from each of the 12 Mitre 10 Heartland Unions)
    • 24 matches (8 per match day)

    16 teams will compete across two divisions (premiership and championship) for the Graham Mourie Cup and Michael Jones Trophy respectively. Previous winners of the Graham Mourie Cup were Auckland (2017), Waikato (2016), Canterbury (2015) and Wellington (2014), while Counties-Manukau (2017, 2016 and 2015) and Southland (2014) have taken out the Michael Jones Trophy.



  • Taranaki squad

    Forwards:
    Chad Peterson (NPOB), Melakhi Falaniko (Inglewood), Josh Iwikau (Clifton), Liam Thompson (Tukapa), Connor White (Clifton), Toby Burkett (NPOB), Kane Perrett (Spotswood United), Tupou Vaa’i (NPOB), Josh Gray (Spotswood United), Brett Tucker (NPOB), Brad Saxton (Southern), Tevita Fa’ukafa (Coastal), Daniel Guthrie (Clifton), Michael Loft (NPOB), Parris Fa’apulou (Inglewood), Kaylum Boshier (NPOB), Tobias Stark (Southern).

    Backs:
    Jack Hartley (Spotswood United), Dawson Austin (Stratford-Eltham), Austin Brown (Spotswood United), Hanley Setu (Clifton), Kiniviliame Naholo (Clifton), Adrea Tuqovu (Spotswood United), Mason Porteus (Tukapa), Saiasi Qiokata (Spotswood United), Josh Setu (Clifton), Jahmarl Weir (NPOB), Lisiate Folau (Coastal), Zach Henderson (Clifton), Isaac Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens (Tukapa), Maika Rova (Spotswood United).

    CMK Taranaki U19 squad prepares for National Tournament



  • Lots of Fijians.

    It's quite the academy Taranaki have going on.

    Do any other NPC unions have anything like that? Apart from the Canterbury & Crusaders link up with Lincoln University?



  • Hawke's Bay U19 squad

    alt text

    FYI: As far as I know, the HBRU contracted players are: Danny Toala, Devan Flanders, Folau Fakatava, Jacob Devery, Josiah Tavita-Metcalf, Kianu Kereru-Symes, Lincoln McClutchie and Tim Farrell. There may be more that I don't know of. Devery and Farrell have already played Mitre 10 Cup.



  • @rapido Bloody the Naki poached our Fijian poach!



  • @rapido

    Not just Fijians, Tongans too (Tupou Vaa’i, ex Wesley).



  • @bovidae said in 2018 Jock Hobbs Memorial National U19 Tournament:

    @rapido

    Not just Fijians, Tongans too (Tupou Vaa’i, ex Wesley).

    Tongan Tongan's or Kiwi Tongans?



  • @nepia

    I could be wrong but Vaa'i is originally from Tonga isn't he? A lot of the Wesley students come from the Islands (the Methodist connection).



  • New Zealand Rugby (NZR) has confirmed Taupo has retained hosting rights for the annual Jock Hobbs Memorial National Under 19 Tournament for three years from 2019.
    
    Taupo has been the home of the tournament since 2014, with their current five-year hosting agreement to end after the 2018 tournament. 
    
    Tournament details
    
    The 2018 tournament will be played over three days; Sunday 9 September, Wednesday 12 September and Saturday 15 September with players taking part in development programmes on non-game days. 
    
    A total of 400 players from 16 teams will compete – one team from each of the Mitre 10 Cup Provincial Unions, one Auckland Development team and one Heartland Unions combined team. Regional seeding tournaments will kick off across the four regions on 18 August, with tournament rankings to be decided on Saturday 1 September after the last round of seeding matches. 
    
    At the conclusion of the seeding matches, the teams in each region will be ranked 1-4, with the top two ranked sides in each region going into the top eight of the tournament draw to play for the Graham Mourie Cup, and the third and fourth ranked teams, into the championship eight to contest for the Michael Jones Trophy.
    
    Auckland A and Counties Manukau go into the tournament as defending champions of the Graham Mourie Cup and Michael Jones Trophy respectively.
    



  • Going to be a strong team out of Canterbury this year. The likes of Cullen grace , Matt letoga , Connor Gordon , nick frost , Perry Karati , Shilo Klein , Luke Donaldson, Fergus Burke , Dallas McLeod , Coel Kerr , Connor garden Bachop , Rico Syme , Sam Gilbert.



  • They should host this somewhere really difficult for the League scouts to get to to ....

    Like Niue, 1 flight in/out per week. Book out the whole plane.



  • 2018 Otago U19 squad:

    Abraham Pole - Prop - Harbour
    Matt Kemp - Prop - University
    Mamea Taimalie - Prop - University
    Sepa Vaka - Prop - Dunedin
    Moala Katoa - Prop - Alhambra-Union
    Brady Robertson - Hooker - Taieri
    Jake Fowler - Hooker - Green Island
    Josh Hill - Lock - University
    Anton Schroder - Lock - Kaikorai
    Adam Brash - Lock - University
    Sean Jansen - Lock / Flanker - Kaikorai
    Sam Dickson - Flanker - University
    JJ Tonks - Flanker - Alhambra-Union
    Robbie Wong-Toi - Flanker - Kaikorai
    Josh Retter - Flanker - Dunedin
    Gus McPherson - Flanker - University
    Henry Bell - Flanker - University
    Graham Urquhart - Halfback - University
    Kane Johnston - Halfback - Kaikorai
    Bob Martin - Halfback - University
    Llew Johnson - 1st 5/8 - Alhambra-Union
    Kody Edwards - 1st 5/8 - University
    Ross Burton - Midfield - University
    Delany McKenzie - Midfield - Green Island
    TJ Ane - Midfield - Kaikorai
    Elim Liko - Wing - Alhambra-Union
    Sam Jones - Wing - Kaikorai
    Layne Opetaia - Wing - Kaikorai
    Levi Emery - Fullback - Alhambra-Union
    Harrison Boyle - Fullback - Dunedin



  • 2018 University of Waikato: Waikato U19 Squad

    Forwards
    George Dyer – Prop (Fraser Tech)
    Jo Mason – Prop (Hamilton Marist)
    Wesley Tapueluleu – Prop (Hamilton Old Boys)
    Ollie Norris – Prop (Hautapu)
    Brad Burkhart – Hooker (Suburbs)
    Sam Cooper – Hooker (Hamilton Old Boys)
    Stanley Paese – Hooker/Prop (University)
    Samipeni Finau – Lock (Hamilton Old Boys)
    Jamie McInnes – Lock (University)
    Jonty Powers – Lock/Blindside (Fraser Tech)
    James Thompson – Lock/Blindside (Hautapu)
    Charles Alaimalo – Blindside (Hamilton Marist)
    Calum McNab – Openside (Hamilton Old Boys)
    R Kelly Pakeau – Openside (Hautapu)
    Quade Tapsell – Number 8 (Hamilton Marist)

    Backs
    Rhys Dickinson – Halfback (Fraser Tech)
    Keaton Neels – Halfback (Hautapu)
    Josh Vuta – Halfback (Hautapu)
    Logan Karl – First Five (Te Awamutu Sports)
    Raiki Willison – First Five (Otorohanga)
    Tautau Kapea – Midfield (Hautapu)
    Te Ranga Kihi – Midfield (Hautapu)
    Quinn Tupaea – Midfield (Hamilton Old Boys)
    Malakai Uasi – Midfield (Leamington)
    Brian Lima – Wing (Hamilton Marist)
    Jack McConnell – Wing (Hamilton Old Boys)
    Siave Seti – Wing (Hamilton Marist)
    Kaea Hongara – Fullback (Hautapu)



  • BOP look to have another top U19 side this year with pre season wins over Northland 31-5, Auckland A 28-10 and Auckland B 47-14. Team from Saturday below which is likely the squad, NZ Sec School Jeriah Mua out for the season from Saturday's game.

    1. Tevita Sole

    2. Miracle Lolofie

    3. Peter Seeling

    4. Angus Baker

    5. Etonia Waqa

    6. Kaipo Brown (c)

    7. Jeriah Mua

    8. Gordie Lloyd

    9. Leroy Carter

    10. Cole Forbes

    11. Bartje Wierenga

    12. Lalomilo Lalomilo

    13. Dennon Robinson

    14. Jayjay Suemai

    15. Emoni Narawa

    16. Leander Du Plessis

    17. Mafi Fifita

    18. Jonas Pomare

    19. Iosefa Maloney/Siaola

    20. Kohan Herbert

    21. Keita Yamamoto

    22. Coby Miln

    23. Te Riini Hapi

    24. Semisi Paea

    25. Tanira Tamanui-Nepia



  • Canterbury beat Tasman 94-0 in a warmup game last week



  • @chchfanatic said in 2018 Jock Hobbs Memorial National U19 Tournament:

    Canterbury beat Tasman 94-0 in a warmup game last week

    @Chris-B you blokes really should start your poaching at an earlier age



  • Waikato beat North Harbour on Sat (no score given).

    Seeding Matches

    18 Aug 2018 v Taranaki, Yarrow Stadium No. 2, New Plymouth, 1.00 pm
    25 Aug 2017 v Counties Manukau, Mountfort Park Field 1, Manurewa, 2.00 pm
    1 Sep 2018 v Bay of Plenty, Fred Jones Park, Hamilton, 1.00 pm



  • @mariner4life It was our under-11s.



  • @chris-b it’s a pretty bloody good team this year. Average results last year



  • The 31-strong Canterbury U19 squad for the 2018 South Island Qualification series has been named. In association with the Sarah Kilner Real Estate - moving to Wellington, contact Sarah.

    Canterbury will play Otago, Southland and Tasman between 18 August and 1 September.

    Player (Club)

    Finlay Brewis (Canterbury University)
    Reon Lowery (Burnside)
    Perry Karati (Burnside )
    Shilo Klein (HSOB)
    Maka Mafileo* (Belfast)
    Manaaki Boyle-Tiatia (Canterbury University)
    Thomas Edwards (New Brighton)
    Fletcher Newell (Lincoln University)
    Nick Frost (Lincoln University)
    Cullen Grace (Lincoln University)
    Boris van Bruchem (New Brighton)
    Viliami-Fehoko Fungavaka (Saracens)
    Josh Bokser (Lincoln University)
    Finlay Joyce (HSOB)
    Connor Gordon (Lincoln University)
    Mitchell Gibson (Canterbury University)
    Glen Beardsley (Lincoln University)
    Matthew Letoga (Canterbury University)
    Luke Donaldson (Lincoln University)
    Charlie Watanabe (Belfast)
    Conor McManus (Christchurch)
    Fergus Burke (Canterbury University)
    Alex Harford (HSOB)
    Dallas McLeod (Christchurch)
    Sam Gilbert (Lincoln University)
    Luke Glen (HSOB)
    Burns Mills (Christchurch)
    Coel Kerr (Lincoln University)
    Connor Garden-Bachop (Lincoln University)
    Fletcher Morgan (Lincoln University)
    Rico Syme (Christchurch)

    *Subject to fitness


Log in to reply